Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sons Friend came here with his parents when he was 2 years

 

Customer Question

My sons Friend came here with his parents when he was 2 years old and none of them are U.S. citizens. He is now 18 years old and just finished high school. He knows of no other life and has no connections in Mexico. Is their anyway for him to become a legal citizen.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Mexico

Submitted: 541 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $27
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alen Takhsh, Esq. replied541 days and 20 hours ago.

How did he and his family enter the U.S.?

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 14
Answered: 11/23/2011

Experience: Experienced. Knowledgeable. Responsive.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied541 days and 20 hours ago.

Im not sure but they came to Texas frome Mexico and I take it that they came illegally

Picture
Expert:  Alen Takhsh, Esq. replied541 days and 20 hours ago.

If he entered the U.S. legally, then upon getting married to the right person for the right reasons, namely love, your son's friend's better half would be able to file papers on his/her behalf. This is called a one-stop.

If your son's friend has a U.S. Citizen child, who he/she supports, then Cancellation of Removal could also be an option. The criteria for this are: 1) in the U.S. for more than 10 years; 2) good moral character; and 3) extreme and unusual hardship to a U.S. Citizen parent, spouse, or child.

Another option, although a long-shot, is what's called a Private Bill. This is where Congress approves / signs off on a provision allowing just the person in question to stay in the U.S. because of the nature of the case and how sympathetic it is. Congress granted zero PBs in 2009 and 2010, but 2 in 2011.

If satisfied, kindly click ACCEPT and comment about your positive experience. I am happy to answer any additional questions at ZERO charge.

IMPORTANT: The information you have been provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal counsel or one creating an attorney-client relationship. Said information is for your general knowledge and research use ONLY and you have paid a fee ONLY for that purpose. Since you agree that none of this information constitutes legal advice, you agree not to rely on its content, but to obtain the appropriate legal counsel by way of a traditional office consultation with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No claims, promises or guarantees is hereby made about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained herein or related sites. Your participation in this dialogue has irrevocably waived any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the issues discussed in this public venue.

Customer replied541 days and 20 hours ago.

He is now attending college and does not have a girlfriend so does not intend on getting married anytime soon muchless have kids. He is of good moral character, never been in trouble and attends church every sunday. I only just found out because a questioned him not being able to drive. I feel like this needs to be taken care of so he can move on with his life but I dont believe that getting sent back to Mexco would be in his best interest.

Picture
Expert:  Alen Takhsh, Esq. replied541 days and 20 hours ago.

I understand where you're coming from, believe me. You mean well and want to help. However, while his case is a very sympathetic one, it appears that his only options are 1) to wait for love (one-stop), 2) to appeal to Congress (private bill), or 3) have a USC parent, spouse, or child who would suffer unusually and extremely as a result of his removal (cancellation of removal - see criteria noted above).

 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
159 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan