Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter married a canadian citizen 4 years ago. they own

 

Customer Question

my daughter married a canadian citizen 4 years ago. they own a business there and plan to move here at some point. how would you suggest they go about moving here?how does the process work / how long does it take etc? also is there a way for her to "own" the business and he works for her while they wait for approval? thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 507 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alen Takhsh, Esq. replied 507 days and 20 hours ago.


Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

Hi there!

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

Is your daughter a U.S. citizen?

Customer :

yes

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

Your daughter would begin by filing an I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for her husband. The I-130 would be accompanied by a number of other forms

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

These forms would include: I-1485, I-693, and G-325, among other forms. This is called a One-Stop. I suggest that you seek the help of an experienced attorney who will direct you as to the exact steps that must be taken.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

This process should take anywhere between 9 months to one year, per my experience.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

Once this process is complete, your son-in-law will have a Green Card.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

As for the business route, they can set up a subsidiary or sister company in the U.S. and file an L-1 visa, i.e. inter-company employee transfer. What that means is that your son-in-law would be transferred to the U.S. in order to render his expertise to the newly created company. This is a much more arduous process than the One-Stop and, as always, I recommend that you seek the help of an experienced attorney.

Alén Takhsh, Esq. :

If satisfied, kindly click ACCEPT and comment about your positive experience. I am happy to answer any additional questions at ZERO charge.


IMPORTANT: The information you have been provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal counsel or one creating an attorney-client relationship. Said information is for your general knowledge and research use ONLY and you have paid a fee ONLY for that purpose. Since you agree that none of this information constitutes legal advice, you agree not to rely on its content, but to obtain the appropriate legal counsel by way of a traditional office consultation with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No claims, promises or guarantees is hereby made about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained herein or related sites. Your participation in this dialogue has irrevocably waived any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the issues discussed in this public venue.

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 14
Answered: 11/21/2011

Experience: Experienced. Knowledgeable. Responsive.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC