Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I own a business in the US and live in over seas (Norway),

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20673
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

If I own a business in the US and live in over seas (Norway), what's the best way for me to come over to handle some long term business? I need visa information, fees, if I can work/get paid, etc. thanks

Submitted: 547 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 547 days and 7 hours ago.


Business Immigration Law :

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is XXXXXX. XXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Customer :

hello

Business Immigration Law :

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is XXXXXX. XXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Business Immigration Law :

How long do you want to be in the US?

Business Immigration Law :


Are you coming here on business related th the company abroad/

Customer :

Company I own is based in South Carolina, it is a south carolina registred LLC.

Customer :

I am going to help run my business, yes.

Business Immigration Law :

OK, then you need to enter on an L1A - multinational executive transfer

Business Immigration Law :

The company has to file an I-129 petition which is found at www.USCIS.gov

Business Immigration Law :

they need to show the relationship b/t the US and Norway corp

Business Immigration Law :

Also have to show you have worked for foreign corp for 1 in the past 3 years.

Customer :

there is no Norway corp.

Customer :

There is ONLY the US company.

Customer :

Which was formed by me, and a duel citizen partner.

Business Immigration Law :

Do you have a bachelor degree

Business Immigration Law :

is your degree related to the job you will perform

Customer :

No. and only 28 so I do not have 12 years experience either.

Business Immigration Law :

Do you own 50% of corp

Customer :

Currently 37%.... what if I owned 50%?

Business Immigration Law :

If you own 50% then you may qualify for an E2 investor visa

Business Immigration Law :

I have a meeting at 9am and have to drive there

Business Immigration Law :

Can we continue this later?

Customer :

of course. thank you

Business Immigration Law :

How much did you invest

Business Immigration Law :

Give me an 1.5 hours and I'll think about this.

Customer :

Listed on the latest documents is $8,000 - that incomes financials, time, work etc.

Business Immigration Law :

it seems like you have already investigated this

Customer :

Trying. :) talk to you soon.

Business Immigration Law :

if you have any other critical facts, give them to me, pls

Customer :

ok

Business Immigration Law :

8K is not enough for E

Business Immigration Law :

what is the business

Business Immigration Law :

what are you going to do here

Business Immigration Law :

tell me those things

Business Immigration Law :

also tell me your background

Customer :

The company is a sports company, we will be running a team, could be considered an amateur team (as the players may not get paid depending on how we work the final details) or could be considered a semi-pro team, company is registered as an LLC in, SC. I do own a sports gear company in Norway. I would like to draw a small check for expenses while there. I'll be doing alittle of everything, sales, setting up field, helping train etc. I want to be there from January until August - or atleast have a six month visa I could try to extend. thakns

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 547 days and 3 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 547 days and 3 hours ago.

I have thought and thought about this.

I don't see how you can come in as a manager for the sport team.

There is a possibility for you to enter under the L1A if you want to bring your sport gear company to the US. Your company may be able to sponsor the team and then you could be reimbursed expenses through the company.

However that route would require you to legitimately establish your gear company here and work on it being profitable in order to get an extension. You would be given a one year visa for it as a US start-up.

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer replied 542 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

Any links or websites I can go to to continue looking into how I can come over. So - are 90 day stints my best bet? I just can't "draw a salary" but my company, which 1 of is based in the state/country, can.


Thanks for the help

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 542 days and 3 hours ago.

None that I know of.

 

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer replied 542 days and 2 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 541 days and 23 hours ago.

There is no motivation to not give you a way to immigrate if it were possible.= under either a temporary Work Visa or a permanent visa.

You don't hold a Bachelor Degree or the equivalent. You are not one of extraordinary ability with an international reputation. You are not a seasonal temporary worker. You are not an agricultural worker. You are not a performer. So I cannot give you further website links for you to research because you don't fit into any of the visa classifications.

The L1 was the only creative option.

There are 5 ways to come to the U.S. to live permanently. They are through family, through employment, through Asylum, through investment, or through the lottery.

For family, it must be immediate family such as U.S. Citizen spouse or U.S. Citizen children over 21 in order to be able to come immediately. U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident parents or U.S. Citizen siblings, or Lawful Permanent Resident spouses can also help you, but the wait for that is about 4 to 12 years or so.

Through employment, you would have to generally prove that you would not be taking away a job from a U.S. worker and the less experience and education you have, the harder that is to do.

Through asylum, you must prove that you will be persecuted, tortured or killed if you stay in your country and that this will happen to you because of your nationality, race, religion, political opinion, or membership in a particular social group, not because you would run the same risk as anyone else in your country to fall victim to a crime or bad economic conditions.

Through investment, you are looking at generally $1,000,000.00 for a residency, or if you want a Temporary Visa, probably at least $100,000 or $200,000 investment to start.

And through the lottery, it would be very difficult to win one of the 50,000 visas available per year.

Here is the USCIS websites:

Family Based

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=4c2515d27cf73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4c2515d27cf73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

Employment Based

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=24b0a6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=24b0a6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20673
Answered: 11/7/2011

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan