Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a sponsored alien and I apply for pregnancy medical. The

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20642
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

I am a sponsored alien and I apply for pregnancy medical. The welfare ask about my family support, if it is a gift or loan. Is either of them going to disqualified me? Will that make a difference?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Submitted: 545 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 545 days and 1 hours ago.


Business Immigration Law :

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is XXXXXX. XXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Business Immigration Law :

What is your legal status in the SU

Business Immigration Law :

In the US?

Business Immigration Law :

Do you have a Green Card?

Customer :

yes, a conditional one

Business Immigration Law :

Your husband sponsored you?

Customer :

my husband and one of his friend

Customer :

the welfare place first want to know the value and how often my sponsors give me and i told them they didn't provide support yet because my family support me. then they want to know the money they give for the past three months and if it is a gift or a loan.

Business Immigration Law :

What welfare aid are you applying for?

Customer :

pregnancy medical,

Business Immigration Law :

medicaid?

Customer :

it is emergency fund,

Business Immigration Law :

OK

Business Immigration Law :

if it is emergency medicaid then your sponsor may not have to repay it

Business Immigration Law :

you have not been given any money in hand from either your husband or family so it is neither support or loan

Customer :

I know that part, but now they ask about my family support, if they are gift or loan

Business Immigration Law :

neither

Business Immigration Law :

no one gave you any money in your hand did they

Business Immigration Law :

if anything it would be a loan

Business Immigration Law :

something you will pay back when you get on your feet

Customer :

no, not the sponsor. but my family from my country do, they wanna know if it is gift or loan

Business Immigration Law :

how much money have they sent you from back home

Business Immigration Law :

do they expect you to pay that money back?

Customer :

k, i have 6400 on hand now

Business Immigration Law :

wow

Business Immigration Law :

that is a lot of money

Customer :

i let them know i want to pay them back

Customer :

so, will that disqualify me?

Business Immigration Law :

well you have to ask them

Business Immigration Law :

it seems like it is enough to pay for your prenatal care and delivery

Business Immigration Law :

so if it is then they may disqualify you

Business Immigration Law :

if you promised your family you would pay it back it is a loan

Customer :

the state i live need 2800 of income a month to support 3 of us, anything less than that will be qualified for the pregnantcy medical

Business Immigration Law :

We are getting off immigration

Customer :

no, at least 9000 for that, if we use all that how can we survive

Business Immigration Law :

I am not a welfare specialist or expert

Customer :

sorry

Business Immigration Law :

Do you have any more immigration questions

Customer :

no

Business Immigration Law :

OK, take care of yourself and your baby

Business Immigration Law :

Tell them it is a loan

Customer :

thanks

Business Immigration Law :

OK

 
Tweet

7 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan