How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28586
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I LOST MY USCIS RECEIPT NUMBER AND NOW I WANT TO SEE HOW IS

Resolved Question:

I LOST MY USCIS RECEIPT NUMBER AND NOW I WANT TO SEE HOW IS MY CASE DOING, WHERE CAN I GET THIS NUMBER AGAIN
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 5 years ago.

Business Immigration Law :

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Business Immigration Law :

What is your case?

JACUSTOMER-o2we7i40- :

I lost my uscis receipt number

JACUSTOMER-o2we7i40- :

how can do to get this again

Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 5 years ago.

What is your case?

 

What form was filed?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I ' applying for green card

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: Other.
the chat is end enxpectad
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 5 years ago.

You can do two things

 

Call the customer service number

1-800-375-5283

 

You will have to tell them what forms were filed. Each form has a number.

 

Or make an InfoPass appointment at your local office and they can pull up your receipt number based on name, date and place of birth. You have to take a valid passport with you.

 

http://infopass.uscis.gov/

 

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I HAD APPLYING IN 2004, AND I DIDN'T GET ANY ANSWER FROM UCICS SINCE . I NEED TO KNOW IF MY CASE IS CLOSE OR WHAT IS HAPPEN

Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 5 years ago.

The only way you can find out anything is to go to your local CIS office.

 

You have to make an InfoPass appointment at your local office and they can pull up your receipt number based on name, date and place of birth. You have to take a valid passport with you.

 

http://infopass.uscis.gov/

 

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
BUT MY STATUS NOW IS ILLEGAL, CAN I HAVE SOME PROBLEMS, JUST TO BE THERE, OR HAVE SOME FORMS WHAT I CAN GET ONLINE AND SEND MY MAIL
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 5 years ago.

You can file a Freedom of Information Act request for a copy of your file.

 

They can find your file by your name and date and place of birth. The copy of the file will tell you what they did with your application. If it got approved it will be in the copies.

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=6f2a4154d7b3d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
HOW LONG CAN THEY TAKE TO ANSWER ME AND WHERE I HAVE TO SEND MY FORM, IS EVERYTHING ONLINE
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 5 years ago.

It can take up to 4 months to get a copy of your file.

 

Everything is online at the link I gave you. The instructions tell you where to send the request.

 

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
OK, THANK A LOT!!!! YOU REALLY HELP ME AND IF I NEED SOME MORE INFORMATION FOR SURE I WILL ASK FOR YOU
Expert:  Judith Ludwic replied 5 years ago.

Thank you.

Don't forget to accept if you are satisfied.

Judith

Judith Ludwic and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions