How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
29360852
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have n 336 interview nets week, they will revoke my green

Resolved Question:

I have n 336 interview nets week, they will revoke my green card if I am not approve for the interview?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 2 years ago.
Why were you initially denied US citizenship?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have 3 shopping lifting 10 years ago, and when I apply green card , my friend did the application for me .she did not mention about my criminal record, and I also tried to hued them too because I was ambarass. That why they said I lied when I apply the green card, but I claim all my cases when I apply for the citizenship , so I do not l know what can I do now
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 2 years ago.

Were the shoplifting incidents based upon three distinct convictions, i.e three different time periods, or did the incidents arise from one incident?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
3 different one over ten years now,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
And can I come to the n336 interview by myself because I can 't afford for the lawyer, and what should I say in the interview, do they will deport me ? Please helpme?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your response. You were wise to disclose all of the immigration convictions on your N-400 application as that at least shows good faith on your part to tell the truth.

 

One critical issue is that two or more immigration convictions for crimes involving moral turpitude, i.e., the shoplifting convictions are grounds for removal or deportation from the United States as well as the fact that you misrepresented material infomation to actually receive your green card. To that extent, it is certainly possible that your green card could be revoked.

 

You can attend the N-336 hearing without an attorney but unless you have a very solid legal basis that you should be granted your citizenship over the denial based upon the good moral character requirement or that you were you issued a benefit that you did not qualify to receive depending on when the shoplifting incidents occurred, it may be better for you to keep a low profile with USCIS and hope that your matter is not referred to Immigration and Customs Enforcement.

 

On the other hand, you may attend the interview but you may wish to retain an immigration attorney on a reduced fee who receives referrals from immigration legal clinics in your area as it is unlikely, but possible, that you will be detained at the interview.

 

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But why they did not revoke my green card when I got the citizenship interview?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But why they did not revoke my green card when I got the citizenship interview?How can I keep the lower profile with the uscis ? Thanks
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 2 years ago.

The USCIS officer who interviewed you may have decided not to refer your case or proceed with taking any action against your green card. Simply because there a chance that your green card could be revoked does not necessarily mean that USCIS will proceed with such an action.

 

Keeping a lower profile may mean waiting more time to apply and/or retaining an immigration attorney if you decide to proceed forward. The more attention that is brought to how you received your green card may place the officer who did not refer your case to Immigration Customs and Enforcement in a position where he or she will not be able to look the other away as the Hearings and Appeals are reviewed by higher level officials than a simple denial.

 

Nevertheless, it is your decision as to how you wish to proceed.

Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Wilton A. Person and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So what can I do now?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 2 years ago.

You can continue to use your green card with respect to employment, attending school, etc. What is your specific question?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i mean i will have n336 interview next week? what shouid i do if they deny me again? the will revoke my green card on that day too?, and what should i do on that day?
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 2 years ago.

If your citizenship is denied at the hearing, you may choose to simply remain a lawful permanent resident because there is no way to change your record. However, as long as you have a green card, you can still work lawfully and have legal status in the United States which is not the worse condition in the United States.

 

There is not much more you can do other than tell the truth. You may wish to consult with an immigration legal clinic in your area.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
U mean I just tell the uscis I want to choose to be a resident, they will not take my green card?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the big thing i just worry if they will revoke my green caard,then deport me? thanks for your time a lot.
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 2 years ago.

No, the USCIS officer probably granted you a pass to simply remain a lawful permanent resident. The more you push the envelope, i.e. reapplying for citizenship, etc. to attempt to gain citizenship, the greater chance that the officer will not be able to ignore the fact you obtained your green card by failing to disclose information about conviction in which other persons have been deported.

 

Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do now about the decision that you made ten years ago and there is no guarantee that you will be deported or not be deported.

 

Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Wilton A. Person and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
u thin k i should have the lawer? it cost me alot. i can not afford .
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 2 years ago.
Yes. There are many immigration legal clinics throughout the United States in which attorneys work on a reduced fee and are actually concerned about their clients.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions