How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24944
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I am a Canadian Permanent Resident and a Serbian citizen.

Resolved Question:

Hi I am a Canadian Permanent Resident and a Serbian citizen. I lived in the United States for about 12 years prior to that. My parents were given a "over stay" by the USA gov't which I guess basically means you are not deported yet but you will be later. I was not given this over stay my self. So we left for Canada. I have applied twice to visit the USA since (I was not a permanent resident at the time in Canada) but was denied. I understand that I would now have a better chance to be allowed to visit the USA, now that I have a job in Canada and permanant residence..is this true? Also next September I would like to apply to study in the USA again, but live in Canada (Windsor Ontario) but just study in the USA (Detroit, Mi) Is this possible? What can I do to improve my chances!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 3 years ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

 

When did you leave the US?

 

What visa status did you overstay?

 

Did you have a I-94 that had an expiration date on it?

 

Judith

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I left the United States on September 8th, 2006

My visa status was my dad's work visa I believe. Like it wasn't refugee or anything like that, he had a right to work and I had a right to go to school so I believe it was his work visa.

I'm not too certain on the I-94, all I know is if it did have an expiration date, we did not stay for the expiration, we left for the very reason to not get kicked out but to leave on our own, my dad said this was important if I ever wanted to have a chance to get back..

I hope this helps; If not ill try to find more information
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
sorry, that is september 8th 2007 not 6 so just a bit over 4 years
Expert:  Judith replied 3 years ago.

As long as you left before the age of 18 you did not begin to accrue unlawful presence.

 

The problem with getting a visa to enter the US is that you are a Serbian citizen and only have permanent resident status in Canada.

The consul frequently does not consider one being a permanent resident as having strong enough ties to the country where they have resident status to draw you back there after you complete the purpose of your visit.

So the fact you have never gone back to live in Serbia is a problem. If you have Canadian citizenship, the that solves the problem of intent to return somewhat.

It will all be in the discretion of the consul how they look at your ties to Canada. You can make the argument that as a permanent resident you intend to return there following your visit because you are in school there and all your family is there and that you have economic, social and family ties to Canada based on the fact you have been living there for 4 years.

Some consul are reasonable about this and some are not. It will depend a lot on who you get for your interview. If you are able to get your visitor visa then your chances for the F1 increase because you have the opportunity to make the visit and return to Canada. That shows your intent.

I know you want a black and white answer but there is not one because your citizenship still works against you.

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you so much for the information. Yes, I was 16 when I left. Aside from having a job, is there anything else I can do to cement ties to Canada? I was thinking about taking out Canada Government savings bonds. This could somehow be seen as bringing me back I would imagine so I have strongly considered doing that as well.

I know my citizenship works against me and that sucks because I really have no intention on staying in the USA illegally. The fact is, its easier to find a job in Canada anyway and the currency is a bit stronger so I'd really have no interest in staying.

But thanks for your answer, just if you can add that for me as well if Canada savings bonds could in any way help my case at all.
Expert:  Judith replied 3 years ago.

I agree with you about your conclusion!

 

As for the Canadian savings bonds, can you cash those in from the US? If you can then they are not compelling ties to return to Canada.

 

It doesn't hurt to apply for the visa. As in the past, all they can say is no. But be prepared to tell them about how you feel about the job market and currency values which are your compelling tie to return there.

 

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Okay, another thing I'm going to do is my grandfather is sick and he is a USA citizen so he will also send a request to see me kind of thing and he cant go on airplanes for travel so we'll also look into that. I'm going to find out about that savings bonds thing if you can only cash them in Canada.

Thanks alot for everything
Expert:  Judith replied 3 years ago.

The plan of an invitation letter from the grandfather is a good idea.

 

All the best. Don't forget to ACCEPT so I can get credit.

 

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24944
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ok perfect, I'll do that right now God Bless

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Immigration Lawyer
24944 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.