How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Georgetown... Your Own Question
Georgetown Lawyer, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 10857
Experience: 10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Georgetown Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If court will relinquish paternal rights,can than baby receive

Resolved Question:

If court will relinquish paternal rights,can than baby receive citizenship without his consent?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. If there is a delay in my reply, I am helping others but WILL reply to you asap. Thanks for your patience....where was the baby born? whose parental rights are being relinquished, the father? Is the father a u.s. citizen? what is the citizenship of the mother??

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

baby was born in Georgia(republic of) overseas. fathers rights are not relinquished but i want to do it so and im interested will it influence on receiving citizenship?Father is US citizen,mother is Georgian citizen.Father ignors all our requests,doesn't pay child support.never seen baby after she is born.and now Granpa invited baby to US on holidays and father dosen't gave her consent to receive citizenship and passport,thats why i have decided to relinquish his rights

Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

is the father and mother married?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no baby was born without wed-lock.only church wedding they had

Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

if his parental rights are terminated, the baby will not be able to get citizenship. he would need to go with the mother and register the child's birth at the u.s. embassy in that country and if he does not do that before you terminate his parental rights, the child will not be able to get citizenship especially if the father has not recognized her as his child. I hope this helps clarify.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. As you know, we work on the honor system here and cannot always provide you answers that you like. I believe I have answered all of the questions you asked so I would request that you please click the ACCEPT button so I receive credit for my work (as you would like to receive credit for your work). Positive feedback is also appreciated, if you have a chance. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is not required. I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice. If you specifically want me to answer a future question put “FOR GEORGETOWN LAWYER” in the subject line and I will reply asap.

Georgetown Lawyer, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
Satisfied Customers: 10857
Experience: 10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Georgetown Lawyer and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.