How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94283
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

soy ciudadana americana y quiero pedir a mi hermana que debo

Resolved Question:

soy ciudadana americana y quiero pedir a mi hermana que debo hacer?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
En cual pais nacio su hermana? Y ella esta dentro de EEUU? Como entro al pais? Ilegalmente o con visa? Cual visa? Y cuando entro?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ella es colombiana y vive en colombia con mis padres. ella tiene 17 anos de edad.

 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Ok, no hay problema entonces. Usted puede pedir a su hermana, pero se va demorar mucho tiempo antes de que ella pueda venir a vivir en EEUU. Mire a este link:

 

http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5542.html

 

Family- SponsoredAll Chargeability Areas Except Those ListedCHINA-mainland bornINDIAMEXICOPHILIPPINES
F101MAY0401MAY0401MAY0415MAR9301NOV96
F2A01DEC0801DEC0801DEC0822SEP0801DEC08
F2B01JUL0301JUL0301JUL0301NOV9222MAR01
F322AUG0122AUG0122AUG0122NOV9215MAY92
F415APR0015APR0015APR0022MAR9608JUL88

 

La solicitud de hermana a hermana esta en la 4ta categoria. Ahi la fecha es 15APR00. Eso quiere decir que solamente I-130 solicitado el 15 de abril 2000 o antes se pueden usar para obtener un beneficio de inmigracion. Es decir que usted solicita la I-130 por ella ahora, 1 de setiembre 2011 o sea 01SEP11 mas o menos se tardara 11 años para que 2000 lleque a 2011. Y no, no hay manera de agilizar ese tiempo y no, ni puede pedir permiso de trabajo y tendria problema obtener visa de turista para visitar. Tiene que esperar el tiempo. Es una fila de espera de personas que solicitaron antes de usted y la ley no le deja saltar adelante de otros que tambien estan esperando en fila, ni en caso de emergencia. Lo siento muchisimo. La puede pedir, pero no importa que sea menor de edad, tomaria un largo tiempo para ella poder inmigrar. Y no, ya es demaciada grande para adoptarla. Si tiene algunas otras preguntas, por favor avise y le contestare sin cargo adicional. Es MUY importante que entienda que si no esta satisfecho, puede hacer preguntas adicionales sin cargo adicional. Pero por favor tambien entender que yo no tengo la culpa si la noticia es mala. Yo solamente le puedo decir la verdad y no tengo responsibilidad por el systema de leyes que a veces son injustas. Si no tiene preguntas adicionales, por favor de no olvidarse de hacer click en accept. Si usted no acepta mis respuestas, el sitio se queda con 100% de su deposito. A mi solamente me pagan si usted acepta. No le cobran de nuevo y podemos seguir comunicando sin cargo adicional si despues tiene otras preguntas. Gracias.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94283
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions