Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Q) Does Panama still provide Instant Passport Progam

 

Customer Question

Q) Does Panama still provide "Instant Passport Progam"?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Panama

Submitted: 649 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 649 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes, the program was reinstated, according to
http://www.isla-offshore.com/second-passport/panama-passport-residency-citizenship/
and
http://www.panamalaw.org/panama_instant_passport_program_reinstated_Nov25-2008.html

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer replied 648 days and 13 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.
1) The information provided is based on a website (unoffical) ..
2) His answer says (Yes) while the link says no
3) The link he is referring is dated back to 2008!!
4) I would have expected he gets an advice from an offical updated source not by googling the internet which I can do anyway.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 648 days and 11 hours ago.

The program was reinstated in 2008.

http://www.fyapanama.com/eng/immigration_sub.php?id_sub=2
is from a law firm in Panama that discusses the requirements for this type of passport.

http://www.migracion.gob.pa/?pag=PagePermits_Clasification
has contact information for the National Immigration Service of Panama. You can email them at XXXXXXX@XXXXX.XXX.XX.

You can also call the Panamanian Embassy in the US at +1-202-483-1407.

 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC