Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i brought my filipina fiance to the USA from the philippines

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20416
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

i brought my filipina fiance to the USA from the philippines 2/2008. she filed for divorce from her filipino husband the summer of 2008 in South Dakota. we married 2/13/09 in South Dakota. she left me and moved in w/a male coworker same day she left me. she's still there. i have proof she was having affairs from 1/09 to the date she left. Also proof her son signed the divorce papers intended for her estranged husband. this is fraud is it not? she is commiting bigomy, a felony in South Dakota, where we were married. i plan on filing for an annulment asap. is this enough to have her deported? or deported because of a sham marriage?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: South Dakota

Already Tried:
am preparing papers for an annulment and for a sham marriage

Submitted: 643 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 643 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name isXXXXX you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

She had to be divorced for you to bring her here on a fiance visa. You said you brought her here - on what kind of visa?

You married in 2/09 when sid she leave you?

What status did she have 2 year or 10 year resident card?

 

Judith

Customer replied 643 days and 3 hours ago.

there is no such thing as divorce in the philippines. legal separation and annulment is all they recognize.

 

she came here on a B1/B2 visa that was fraudulently obtained. she had papers from her employer telling her to get A visa so she could visit customers in the USA. her employer did not have customers in the USA then or now.

 

she left on 12/24/10

 

in addtion she denied being married when one of her boyfriends asked if they could go out, she was with one of her boyfriends four days before our wedding, expressed undying love for several of her boyfriends and was having an affair for several months before she left me.

 

as an aside, i have never touched another woman while we were engaged or married.

 

no idea about a resident card

Customer replied 643 days and 2 hours ago.

i trust that you will not mention any of our questions or answers with my estranged wife, you know her and have been answering her questions.

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 643 days and 2 hours ago.

First let it be clear I have no idea who your estranged wife is! We only see your customer screen name and that is all I know about you.

Yes, I know there is no divorce in the PI that is why I asked how she got here. I thought she came on a fiance visa you filed.

OK, it will be hard to prove the B1 fraud, but you certainly can prove Marriage fraud.

You need to gather all your evidence and write a letter to CIS where you had your interview and tell them that she married you in bad faith.

You are going to have hard evidence. Just your word will not hold up. She only has a 2 year conditional card and she will have to go back into Immigration to show she married you in good faith with copies of all your joint accounts and whatever else you put in both names. When she goes in for that interview the examiner will have your letter with proof of bad faith Marriage Fraud in her file.

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Customer replied 643 days and 1 hours ago.

i have a letter from her employer listing places for her to go. she never went to those places. that can be verified by phone and letter. i should know i was there when this was made up.

 

i have hard copies of emails and xxx pictures to back me up. spanning close to 3 years, just before the marriage to the present.

 

Oh, and my wife has her daughter here.

 

what is CIS?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 643 days and 1 hours ago.

CIS is the Customs and Immigration Service. They are the government agency who interviewed you and her for the resident card she has now.

Submit all that information you have with a letter explaining it all.

You need to be very careful. If you tell them that you were in the office of the company that gave her that letter and you were inducing her to enter the US with you based on that fraud, you can also be implicated in the crime of inducing an alien to enter the US for a fraudulent purpose. It can be a double edge sword.

Judith

 

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20416
Answered: 7/2/2011

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
can i have two Full time jobs with 2 different employers on 3/28/2013
My dad Is a permanente resident and he filled for my sister 3/26/2013
my uncle who is a US citizen married 3/22/2013
I have a question about immigration law...i have met a woman 3/15/2013
How can I divorce a Costa Rican when I'm in the United Sta 3/15/2013
Hello. I just received the denial for the Motion to reconsider 3/15/2013
This is an American immigration question. I am an American 3/12/2013
Immigration law question Hello, My girlfriend is German. 3/12/2013
Can my Italian girlfriend come to America with her passport, 3/12/2013
how far along is the immigration law for illigel immigrants 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC