Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a US citizen. I work in Kuwait contracting with a company

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3418
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

I am a US citizen. I work in Kuwait contracting with a company working on military vehicles. I married a phillipine girl. I have a visitors visa for her to the US. She has been to the US once before. Can I bring her to the US on the visitors visa and have her stay in the US while the immigrant visa is being worked on.

Submitted: 692 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied692 days and 1 hours ago.

Your wife could enter the US on a visitor visa and remain in the US while her I-485/immigrant visa is being processed because she entered the US legally. The primary issue with this strategy is that she would be using a non-immigrant visa for immigration purposes which could result in your wife being questioned regarding her immigration intent if any petition/application is filed within 60 days of her arrival in the US. If she were to apply for an immigration visa within 30 days, there would be a presumption of bad faith. Is she were to apply within the 30 day and 60 day period, she could still be questioned regarding her intent. After 60 days, there would be a presumption of good faith and USCIS would not likely question her regarding her intent.

 

It is generally not worth the risk for a person for a person to use the tourist visa to enter the US with a plan to file for an immigration visa after arriving in the US. To that extent, the two preferred options are outlined briefly below:

 

Immediate Relative petition- You would file the I-130 in the US and the approved I-130 would be forwarded to a US Consulate in the Phillipines for processing. Your wife would complete the application, have an interview, and if approved, she would enter the US as a lawful permanent resident.

 

K-3 Non-immigrant Petition-You would file the I-130 in the US and once you receive the receipt that the I-130 has been received, you would then include the receipt with the I-129-F-Petition for Alien Fiance/Spouse to be sent to a US Consulate in the Phillipines.

As of February 10, 2010, the K-3 application is closed if both the I-130 and I-129 are approved at the same time and the application converts to an immediate relative petition.

 

The K-3 would allow your wife to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident in the US and she would have up to two years from her entry into the US to adjust status.

The K-3 visa is a multiple entry visa which would allow her to travel back and forth between the Phillipines and the US for a two year period if she desired.

 

The processing of the K-3 visa, if it is not converted to a immediate relative petition is 6 to 12 months whereas the immediate relative visa is normally processed in about a year

 

Customer replied692 days and 1 hours ago.

C

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied691 days and 18 hours ago.

Your full response did not go through.

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-hg 5/20/2013
IMMIGRATION LAW QUESTION: 5/18/2013
I was admitted to the US as a permanent resident and later 5/18/2013
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan