How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7061
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been asked to sponsor an immigrant. What does that mean

Resolved Question:

I have been asked to sponsor an immigrant. What does that mean for me? What are the liabilities & cost for me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 years ago.
I'm happy to answer your question. If there is a delay, please be patient, as I am likely working with other customers as well.

Are you referring to the I-864, Affidavit of Support?

Can you give me more details as to what you mean by "sponsor" an immigrant? What is the person specifically asking you to do?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I haven't seen anything so don't know if it's about the Affidavit of Support. They are just asking me to sponsor them so they can get a SS # XXXXX become a citizen of the US. They did mention that it wouldn't cost me any money but I have been requested to show the past 5 years tax returns. Not sure why they would need that.
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 years ago.
Is this person married to a US citizen or lawful permanent resident?

Do you know how this person qualifies to get a green card?

I am just trying to determine for what, exactly, they are asking you to sponsor them, so I can give you the proper information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes, they are married to a US citizen. They were moved here at the age of 1 by the parents but apparently the parents never did anything to have them become a legal resident. This person has been here their whole life and has all US education. They are now 28-30 yrs old.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Apparently they have been working under a family members SS # XXXXX this time. That family member is and has been back in Mexico for several years and doesn't plan on coming back but this person wants to get right and be legal.....I know, a mess! I want to help them take care of business and make things right but very scary for me. I need to know exactly what I'm getting myself into.

Expert:  Expert James replied 3 years ago.
It sounds to me like this person is asking you to act as a sponsor for their I-864, Affidavit of Support, which is a quite serous request to consider.

As a sponsor, you are responsible for re-paying any means tested public benefits that the intending immigrant incurs, just as the US citizen spouse would be (you are co/joint sponsors of the intending immigrant), but does not repay himself/herself. Basically, you are making a contract with the US government that if the intending immigrant makes use of any of the following public benefits, you will be the responsible party for repaying the costs:
  • Food stamps
  • Supplemental Security Income (SSI)
  • Medicaid
  • Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF)
  • State Child Health Insurance Program (CHIP)
This responsibility remains your for at least 10 years, and it can only be terminated in the following ways:

- intending immigrant becomes a US citizen
- intending immigrant/you die
- intending immigrant is deported or otherwise departs and abandons lawful permanent resident status
- has worked or can be credited with at least 40 hours of work under the Social Security Act

Again, this is a serious matter to consider, as it may have consequences upon you, if things go wrong. Also remember that even if there is a divorce between the parties, you are still on the hook for the sponsorship.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please remember to click the "ACCEPT" button, as this is the only way we Experts get credit for working on your questions. Rest assured that your question will not close, and you can still ask related follow-up questions.

Also consider leaving me a BONUS and some positive feedback - both are much appreciated.

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7061
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney