How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94996
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know about Cancellation of Removal--how long

Resolved Question:

I would like to know about Cancellation of Removal--how long it takes to get a hearing once the papers are filed, approximately how long does it take to get a green card after the judge makes a favorable decision?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Are you currently in Removal Proceedings? And I think I am going to have bad news for you because Cancellation isn't exactly what you think it is.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We in Us for 14 years,we have two children that were born here-7,5years boy and 3,5 years old girl.We need green card for us and our 16,5years old son,who came here with us with tourist visa in 1996...
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Well, here's the thing, Cancellation of Removal is not just about 10 years or more in the U.S. You have to prove that a U.S. Citizen or U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident that depends upon you will suffer EXCEPTIONAL and EXTREMELY UNUSUAL hardship if you are deported. Sure, you have the U.S. Citizen children that depend on you, but the hardship has to be much more than emotional or economic hardship that the children will suffer. It is a high bar to reach. If you lose, you are deported. If you win, they just don't deport you. The other bad news is that you do not get a Residency. You can apply for a work permit every year, but you do not get a Residency. You also cannot travel outside of the U.S. because you would self-deport yourself even after getting Cancellation approved. I am truly sorry. I wish I had better news for you. If you are granted Cancellation, in the future, when one of your children turns 21, they can petition a Residency for you, but you have to motion to reopen the deportation case and there is no guarantee that they will do that. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. That is the only way that I can get paid a small percentage of your deposit. If you do not click accept, the website gets 100% of your deposit and I get nothing. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
You also cannot travel outside of the U.S. because you would self-deport yourself even after getting Cancellation approved...WHY????I read in the emigration law,that u can,if u are granted the cancellation????I will pay u-no problem,but I need more info,because we did the paper work with our lawyer about 1,5 ago and still waiting for date to go to court-he has no question,that we will get the cancellation,which is like green card...
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Yes, you are correct. I apologize. I was running out of the office for a hearing when your question came in and I was thinking Witholding of Removal, not Cancellation of Removal. If you are granted Cancellation of Removal, you will be able to Adjust Status to U.S. Lawful Permanent Residency and you will be allowed to travel. However, proving the level of hardship has always been the problem with that type of relief. Take a look at this link for more information on that:

 

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2001,0614-Shusterman.shtm

 

If you are already in removal proceedings, then it is a good shot for you to take because it is not like you have much choice in the matter. How long it takes to get a hearing depends on the Immigration Judge and how big their caseload is. Normally it should not take more than 6 months or so. If you are not in removal proceedings and you are applying for Cancellation of Removal without being before an Immigration Judge, it is a big risk because if you lose, you will end up in Removal proceedings and can and most likely will be deported. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and again, I apologize for the confusion.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94996
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions