Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Guillermo, I have been reinstated back to my F-1 status. So,

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26870
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?

Customer Question

Hi Guillermo, I have been reinstated back to my F-1 status.
So, regarding my case about my ammendment of status with my wife, Can she file the forms I-130, I-864 and one G-325. and including my joint sponsor (I-864) because we cant afford the filing expenses now so, i want to file for the working permit (I-765)after she's done with the filing. The I-485 form for the adjustment of status is very expensive we cant afford it now. what can we i and what does she has to do so that i can file for the working permit only for now. does she need the I-30 form only or what?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
have an account on here

Submitted: 800 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 800 days and 14 hours ago.

That's good news. Congratulations. As to your new set of questions, it's either file the I-130 and G-325As or file everything. Filing the I-130 now doesn't give you any status or anything else, so I would just save up until you have enough money, then file everything. You can also ask for a fee waiver. Here is a link to that:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=6fbad59ae8a8e010VgnVCM1000000ecd190aRCRD&vgnextchannel=fe529c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

Customer replied 784 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, i just got my Joint Sponsor W2 and all other document (Divorce cert, birth cert and income tax return paper), but their is one thing he made only $19,966:77 last year is that ok? is that above the poverty line and does that amount meet up with the requirement under the Immigration law?

thanks.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 784 days and 13 hours ago.

You didn't accept my previous answer? Any particular reason why?

Customer replied 784 days and 6 hours ago.

nothing really much have been away. let get done with the question i asked u then i will proceed and do that. thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 784 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok, thank you. It depends on how many people the joint sponsor is responsible for. For example, if the joint sponsor is married and has one child and also claims a parent on their taxes, that would be 4 plus you equals 5. 5 would be $32,347. Here is a link to the poverty guidelines. http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

 

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26871
Answered: 2/18/2011

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 783 days and 21 hours ago.

He only Filed 3 kids and he's Divorce.

Can i still use him as my sponsor and will everything be alryte or is their anything else that could be done except that?

Customer replied 783 days and 20 hours ago.

Or is there anything that I can do abtout that maybe he's property like Car, House and so on? enlight me in details. thanks

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 783 days and 6 hours ago.

So him plus 3 kids plus you would be 5. So he has to make $32,347 a year or more. He could only use 1/5 the value of any assets or savings to get to the amount needed. If he can't get there, you will need to find someone else. I am truly sorry.

Customer replied 783 days and 3 hours ago.

Can he use his house and what about saving( maybe some little amount)

But he has a house hope that wuld work out?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 783 days ago.

Only 1/5 the value of equity (value minus what he owes on the house) can be used to meet the minimum. Same thing with savings, only 1/5 of his savings can be used.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26871
Answered: 2/19/2011

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 751 days and 16 hours ago.

Hey, I got me new Sponsor he made $28000 and he's married and he doesnt file no kids on his income tax.. the only dependant he had was hhis wife and including me.

well, have given him the I-864 form to fill up and he gave me cpy of these document:Birth cert, Marrigae cert, W-2 and Return.

He's an American citizen. what else do i need..

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 751 days and 15 hours ago.

The last 3 to 6 bank statements, last 3 to 6 paycheck stubs, and a letter from his employer on company letterhead that states position in the company, time with the company, and salary.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26871
Answered: 3/23/2011

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 751 days and 15 hours ago.

do u mean the last 3 to 6 paycheck stub and a letter from his employer on company letterhead that state postion in the company.

An d what if he cant produce that for me can i still go ahead and do the filing or is it important since he already gave me copy of his income tax.

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC