Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. I have quesitons regarding I-485 pending. I am currently

 
Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Georgetown Lawyer
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8254
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, your answer was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you very much for your info maybe this way I can get the money owed to me...
Positive
Excellent proffesional and fast
Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Right answears. Very good expert
Positive
Thank you for the information, I will look into that form, and advice him about...
Positive
wish the answer was from a fa thanks

Customer Question

Hi. I have quesitons regarding I-485 pending.
I am currently a F-1 student, and I will graduate in April (for a reason, this is the second same level of degree, so I don;t have a new OPT for this degree). My husband is H1-B. currently, our I-485 is pending.

1) If my I-485 has not approved after I graduate. Is my stauts still legal here after I graduate?

2) If my I-485 got denied, do I have to leave immediately? or I have grace period to change my status?

3) If I want to apply higher degree after I graduate (assume my I-485 is still pending), can I do that? what status I would be (still F-1 or others?)

Thanks

Submitted: 802 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 802 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. If there is a delay in my reply, I am helping others but WILL reply to you asap. Thanks for your patience.

1) If my I-485 has not approved after I graduate. Is my stauts still legal here after I graduate?
Reply: No, you would be out of status if the I-485 was not approved before you graduate.

2) If my I-485 got denied, do I have to leave immediately? or I have grace period to change my status?
Reply: Only if you have not graduated yet and your I-485 is denied would you be able to change status. If you graduate and the I-485 is denied and you have not changed status before then, you are out of status and have no grace period to do so.

3) If I want to apply higher degree after I graduate (assume my I-485 is still pending), can I do that? what status I would be (still F-1 or others?)
Reply: You can get another F-1 or H-4 since your husband is on H1 and you can attend school on either visa.

I hope this helps. Please click "accept" so that I receive payment/credit for answering your question. I will be happy to reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is appreciated. If you want to request me in the future type "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the subject line and if I am not online I will answer asap. Thanks and best regards.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 8254
Answered: 2/1/2011

Experience: 10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC