Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my boyfriend has overstayed his visa by 5 years and is currently

 
Jenny Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jenny Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for the great resource!

Customer Question

my boyfriend has overstayed his visa by 5 years and is currently living in the U.S.. He came legally in order to go to college. He has a social security number that was issued to him on that Temporary Visa, but currently he has an Expired Passport and no other form of identification. I want to marry him, but I understand that he needs some form of ID (not an expired passport). What do I do? What ID can he get so we can Marry? What kind of obstacles will we face after we get married?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 807 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jenny Imm Law replied 807 days and 5 hours ago.

Your boyfriend may be issued a Marriage license by showing an original copy of his birth certificate and his passport ( even if expired) in some places. If your jurisdiction does not allow for only a birth certificate, your boyfriend may go to the Consulate of his native country in New York and renewing his passport. With that and his birth certificate, he should have no problem getting a marriage certificate to marry you.

The obstacles you will face is a very broad question. Once he is married to you, you can petition for him to become a US permanent resident by submitting several forms including the I-130, petition for relative; I-485, Adjustment of Status; G325A, biographical information (one for each of you); I-864, Affidavit of support; I-765, Work Authorization which are all available at www.USCIS.gov.

At that time you must file supporting documentation to show that you have a bona fide (genuine) marriage such as the marriage certificate, pictures of the two of you, proof of lease/sale of home, car insurance with both your names on it , health insurance, bills with both of your names on it. These are mere examples. You will also need to send copies of your birth certificates (with translations if in another language), divorce decreees if either were married before, and a copy of your boyfriend's I-94 (given to him when he last entered the US). He shoudl receive his work permit in about 2- 5 months and you will be called in to an interview at a USCIS office about 3-5 months after that. You shoudl take the originals of all documents at that time.

He should try to renew his passport regardless of whether he needs it to be given the marriage license or not. It is very simple and will be to his benefit to have it during the process to make him a permanent resident.

Hope this helps.If you have any other followup questions to this, after clickign ACCEPT, do not hesitate to ask, free of charge. Thanks

If you were satisfied with this answer, please do not forget to click ACCEPT or I will not receive credit. Bonuses are always welcomed. :)

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 4
Answered: 1/24/2011

Experience: Studying and Working on immigration cases since 2007.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC