How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 95498
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What document need to send with ds-230 form for parent from

Customer Question

What document need to send with ds-230 form for parent from BURMA. I thick the document are only need to show when She got interview in BURMA.Am I right or not.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
What visa is being applied for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

immigrant for parent , just for my mom

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You mean you are a U.S. Citizen and you are bringing your mother so she can become a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes.

What is ds 230 checklist?

What is different from original and certified copy of document? I don't want to send my mother's document original. How can I get the certified copy?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Ok, here is an official site to the process:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1306.html

 

I know you may have seen this already, but just in case I wanted you to have it. And here is another link:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3190.html

 

Not all documents submitted need to be certified copies. But to have a copy that is certified, you would go to the agency that is responsible for the document and ask them to stamp that it is a certified copy. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click ACCEPT. That is the only way that I can get paid a small percentage of your deposit. If you do not click accept, the website gets 100% of your deposit and I get nothing. When you click accept, you are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I already go to that site. But it is not clear. That is why I am asking.

I know the cover sheet but what is barcode mean? DO I need to send 2 cover sheet for [AOS and IV] fee

DS-230 has only 4 pages. [Part 1 and Part 2]. Do I need to send my Birth certificate?

What is ds 230 checklist?

 

My father was passed away on 1997 .Do we need to send Death certificate with DS 230 form together?

My mother lived in many places [9 different cities] since she was in age of 16. Does she need to send all police certificate? Or police clearance? What is different from police certificate and police clearance?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am still waiting for my answer Are you still there?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Not exactly. I stepped out for lunch and can reply through my cell phone now, but the answer is long and I need to be behind a computer to write it out. When I get back after lunch I will reply. Thank you for your patience.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK. I will still waiting to your answer .
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

The bar code you should see or will see when you get any correspondence from the National Visa Center (NVC). It will be assigned to you. The checklist you should also be getting in the mail. It will have a list of the things that you will need to send. Here is a sample:

 

http://www.ait.org.tw/infousa/enus/government/forpolicy/docs/not_applying_in.pdf

 

The cover letter will be just that you explain that you are a U.S. Citizen and you are petitioning for your mother to come to the U.S. as a Lawful Permanent Resident. You can list thing things that you are sending on the cover sheet.

 

You should send a certified copy of your birth certificate and you do not need to send your father's death certificate. Unfortunately, she will need one from each country that she lived in since she turned 16. Please let me know if you have any additional questions and please do not forget to click accept. Thank you.

 

As far as the police clearance letters or certificates, they are pretty much the same thing, it is a letter to show that she has no criminal history in any of the countries that she lived in

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am sure I will make accept for you when finished. Your answer is getting close in my needs.

The customer service said NVC is no longer send package for DS 230 since october 2010. Do you know that. Only we need to download from computer and print out and sign, and then send with document.They have already update the system. That is why it 's make people get confusing.

My point is Do I really need to send all civil document with DS-230 part 1 and part 2 together? Some say just part 1 and some say Part 1 and part 2. I don't want to do mistake.When she go to interview later, she will need these document too.

That's why I would like to talk to the person today who really know this kind of process . Could you please answer for me with update imformation.Thank you.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
are you still there? please.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You are required to send both Part I and Part II and follow the directions. It is usually always better to send more than what they need anyway and then take originals on the day of the interview.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 95498
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions