Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I m a green card holder right now and i will apply for my citizenship

 
Immigration Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:Immigration Attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for using JA!

Customer Question

I m a green card holder right now and i will apply for my citizenship in April 2011. My BF came to US on 15 DEC 2009 on visit visa. he was about to go back but then he decided to stay here and try to change his status from visit visa to student visa. he turned in his I-94 to the immigration department and file for change of status in May 2010 because his visa was not expired at that time. he also submitted his passport to the immigration department because they said that once your status will be changed you will receive a court date and then you can collect your passport. he didn't take the exit and waited for the response. his case denied over some evidences but the denial letter said that he can re apply for motion. he then re apply for motion. a week after, the immigration officers came to his house and said that u have to go back. he then showed them the receipts and forms that he already re apply for motion and waiting for the response. they check everything and left and didn't give him any kind of deportation date. he waited for almost 3 months and on Dec 21 2010 he got the letter that his case again denies over some evidences but again the letter said that he can re apply the motion. he haven't received any court date yet. my question is if i marry him in within 15 days, what are the possible chances that he can stay here and there is no need to leave the country if i file his petition on green card and i will personally apply for my citizenship in April 2011. second what is his status right now is he illegal, out of status, over stay ? what is the possible solution that we can do because i love him so much and i don't want him to go.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 867 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Immigration Attorney replied867 days and 8 hours ago.

Hopefully my answer was clear, and you and your boyfriend will resolve his status soon. Thank you for seeking assistance on Just Answer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 4
Answered: 1/2/2011

Experience: Indianapolis Immigration Attorney. Se habla español!

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan