How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25084
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if I have a felony and leave the US can I come back on a tourist

Resolved Question:

if I have a felony and leave the US can I come back on a tourist visa
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 3 years ago.
Hello, welcome to JustAnswer, my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
What is your felony?
Did you serve time? How much?
What was the possible maximum sentence you could have gotten?
Do you have a US citizen spouse or child?
Judith
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Larceny charge 5 years probation and restutiion crime took place in 2003
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Larceny charge 5 years probation and restutiion crime took place in 2003 married to US citizen for 9 years can I come back on a tourist visa at JFK
Expert:  Judith replied 3 years ago.
What is your status in the US? Legal or illegal?
Judith
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

denied I 485 status in May 2010 married for 9 years left the country due to sick parent

Expert:  Judith replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the information, it is helpful.
You have two grounds of inadmissibility - reasons to be denied entry:
1. Whether you were in the US unlawfully for more than 1 year without status and you triggered a 10 year bar when you departed
and
2. The conviction of a felony.

You would have to apply for a hardship waiver in order to be allowed a tourist visa to return.

There is a waiver (forgiveness) but that is seldom granted and is a very complicated process. The US citizen or permanent resident relative has to show unusual and extreme hardship, more than economic or psychological. Read more about the waivers at

http://damascus.usembassy.gov/ina212.html

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2008,1118-heller.shtm

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2007,0717-scott.shtm

http://www.aila.org/content/default.aspx?docid=28837

These waivers are generally denied. You have to show your hardship is different from the thousands of other US citizen who have to live separately because their spouses broke the immigration laws.

If you have a medical or mental condition that keeps you from working and your husband is the sole support you can have your physicians document this for the consulate. A serious physical or mental condition, such as a malignancy requiring extensive surgery, requires the continuing treatment of the applicant's spouse or child in the United States



Judith

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25084
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If I get the tourist visa will they allow me to enter the US at JFK

Expert:  Judith replied 3 years ago.
If you are given the waiver of inadmissibility, yes you will be admitted at JFK.
Judith

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer quickly.

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25084
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Manager
25051 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.