How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7639
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I entered the US with a border crossing card over 10 years

Resolved Question:

I entered the US with a border crossing card over 10 years ago, but was never issued a I-94 card. I want to apply for adjustment of status thru my husband, but I need proof that I entered legally. How do I get proof that I once possessed a border crossing card?
Submitted: 3 years ago via ForeignBorn.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome!

I'm happy to answer any questions you might have. Please allow me some time to review your question and prepare an answer to your question.

So do I understand correctly that you have neither your border crossing card nor an I-94?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was never given an I-94 card, but I did have a border crossing card when I crossed with my parents. I subsequently lost my card, but I need proof to apply for adjustment of status.
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 years ago.
I see you have already contacted the US Department of State. Allow me some time to look into this for you. You are from Mexico, correct? And you entered through Mexico as well?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes. I'm from Mexico and I entered the US through Presidio, Texas.
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 years ago.
Do you still have the same passport that you used when you entered the US? And if so, have you checked inside the passport to determine if there is any information about your entry?
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 years ago.
Is your visa still valid? Or has it expired?
And did you do a FOIA request with the USCIS?

Edited by carne75 on 12/29/2010 at 10:27 PM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The visa has expired. I filed an I-102 with USCIS but they were not able to find a record of my entry.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I do not have a passport.
Expert:  Expert James replied 3 years ago.
I'm afraid you have an uphill battle for you. With no passport to show your citizenship and a visa stamp, and no other proof of legal entry, your last resort is to try to contact the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) office in Presidio, directly.

Here is the contact information:

Location Address:

Border Station Highway 67
PO Box 1959
Presidio, TX 79845

Mailing Address:

PO Box 1959
Presidio, TX 79845

General Phone(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

General Fax(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Also, I suggest getting your Mexico Passport as soon as possible. This is something that should not be overlooked or ignored.


I hope this information helps. Please click on the "ACCEPT" button so that I receive credit for helping you. If you feel I deserve a Bonus, it is greatly appreciated, and you can add a Bonus. If, after you have clicked "ACCEPT," you have additional questions about this specific issue, feel free to ask at no additional cost.

Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7639
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 8 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions