How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Georgetown Lawyer Your Own Question

Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12044
Experience:  10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
46665915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Georgetown Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, I need to write a letter of recommendation for a friend.

Customer Question

hello, I need to write a letter of recommendation for a friend. He will be siling for citizenship, and I need to vouche for his good moral character since he had a DUI. can you please provide me with a sample letter?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for allowing me to assist you. If there is a delay in my reply, I am helping others but WILL reply to you asap. Thanks for your patience.

I'm curious. You asked several questions on this site, I saw experts take time and go into a lot of detail and provide good answers, yet you never accepted. We do not get paid for our time if a customer does not 'accept", maybe you did not know that..
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
oh sorry about that, I thought the monthly fee included unlimited questions. I giess i wasnt wrong, I apologize. can you please help me with my question thought?
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
yes, a lot of people don't realize that so I don't judge before I ask. Well there is no sample letter but the points you need to make are:

Your name
Your age
Your legal status in this country
Your relationship to this person
How long you have known this person
Examples of his character - a personal story you may have that shows what a good person he is
end the letter by saying that like many people he is not perfect and made one mistake in his life but he has learned his lesson and has not been in any trouble since then. In your opinion he is an asset to this country and will be a contributing member of society.

You will have to file form I-130 family petition (you file), I-485 Adjustment of status/green card (she files), I-765 work authorization (he files), I-864 Affidavit of support (you file) and forms G-325A for you both. You can view all these forms, instructions and supplemental evidence needed for these forms at www.uscis.gov. Once the forms are filed, it will take 30-90 days for hers to get work authorization which she can use to go get her social security number and drivers license. The green card itself will take 6-8 months to obtain. If she needs to travel after you have filed I-485 also file I-131 Advance Parole with all of these applications because if she travels after filing I-485 it is considered abandoned. I-131 allows her to return to resume processing the green card upon her return, as if she never left.

Once the green card/permanent resident card is issued it will be a 2 year conditional green card, the condition is that the marriage lasts 2years from the date the green card was granted. 1yr and 9mos later (or 3 months before the green card expires) you need to file form I-751 to remove the condition, at which time it becomes a permanent green card. After marriage of 3 years and having her green card, she would be eligible for U.S. citizenship. I would suggest you consult with a local attorney to discuss the details of your case. You can find one at www.ailalawyer.com and they can tell you their fees and you can decide if it is reasonable. Each attorney has their own fee.

I hope this helps. Please click "accept" so that I receive credit for answering your question. I will be happy to reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is appreciated. If you want to request me in the future type "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the subject line and if I am not online I will answer asap. Thanks and best regards.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
im sorry I shoudve been more clear. he already has a greencard, he's actually ready to file for citizenship, he lived in the states for 5 years. but the lawyers wants a letter of recommnedation from me since im a close friend to vouche for his moral character since he has a DUI on his record. but I'm not sponsoring him. I couldnt find sample of that letter of recommendation anywhere on the internet.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
ah ok got it now :) thanks
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
sorry your answer and the answer to another question got meshed together. the top half was for you.

Well there is no sample letter but the points you need to make are:

Your name
Your age
Your legal status in this country
Your relationship to this person
How long you have known this person
Examples of his character - a personal story you may have that shows what a good person he is
end the letter by saying that like many people he is not perfect and made one mistake in his life but he has learned his lesson and has not been in any trouble since then. In your opinion he is an asset to this country and will be a contributing member of society.

I hope this helps. Please click "accept" so that I receive credit for answering your question. I will be happy to reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is appreciated. If you want to request me in the future type "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the subject line and if I am not online I will answer asap. Thanks and best regards.
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
If you have nothing further and now that you are aware we are not paid unless you click the accept button, I hope you will accept and give credit/payment for the answer. thanks and kind regards.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions