Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HI. THANKS FOR YOUR HELP. I WAS MARRIED WITH A US CITIZEN

 
Rebecca White's Avatar
  • Answered by:Rebecca White
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 769
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
she is very knowledgable
Positive
great explanation
Positive
very good advise. quick and very helpful
Positive
Very helpful indeed
Positive
quick and timely rsponse
Positive
She gave me all the answers I was looking for! Thanks!
Positive
very quick response with a helpful answer
Positive
This is the most help I have received regarding this matter.
Positive
Very quick response

Customer Question

HI. THANKS FOR YOUR HELP.
I WAS MARRIED WITH A US CITIZEN IN 1997. I WAS GIVEN MY TEMP Green Card AT THAT TIME FOR 2 YRS. AT THE SECOND INTERVIEW MY WIFE AND I WAS SEPARATE SO SHE DID NOT SHOW UP WITH ME AT THE SECOND INTERVIEW. SINCE THAT TIME BECAUSE I HAVEN'T A ORDER OF Deportation I CONTINUE LIVING HERE WORKING. I GOT MY REAL ESTATE LICENCE, PAY MY TAXES, ETC. I GOT MARRIED AGAIN, SHE IS A US CITIZEN TOO, WE ARE MARRIED FOR 7 YRS, NO KIDS YET, VERY HAPPY. I WENT TO MY INMIGRATION INTERVIEW YESTERDAY WITH MY WIFE. WE ARE MARRIED FOR ALMOST 7 YRS. SHE IS US CITIZEN. THE OFFICIAL ASKED ME IF I WAS ARRESTED IN THE PAST. I ANSWER YES, I HAD A DUI CASE IN 1997 AND I ALREADY GOT MY DRIVER LICENCE MANY YRS AGO AFTER I COMPLETE ALL THE REQUIRED COURSES. SHE BROUGHT A QUESTION THAT I WAS'NT EXPECT....HAVE YOU BEEN ARRESTED FOR OTHER CRIME? HAVE YOU USED OTHER NAME THAN YOUR NAME IN THE PAST. SHE ASKED THAT QUESTION LIKE 5 TIMES AND I ANSWER NO. NOW THIS IS THE CASE... IN DEC 30 2000 I WAS ARRESTED FOR POSSESION OF COCAINE. AT THAT TIME I WAS USING ANOTHER NAME WHEN I WAS ARRESTED. IT LOOKS LIKE MY FINGERPRINTS MATCHED WITH MY REAL NAME. THE CASE WAS DISMMISS!!! SINCE THE LAWYER TOLD ME DO NOT WORRY, THE CASE WAS DISMISS WHICH MEANS "NEVER EXISTED WHAT HAPPENED" I DENIED IN FRONT OF THE INMIGRATION OFFICIAL BECAUSE MY WIFE DIDN'T KNOW ABOUTH THAT ISSUE. SHE IS CHRISTIAN AND NEVER KNEW ABOUT THIS UNTIL YESTERDAY. THE OFFICIAL SAID IN 15 DAYS I WILL GET HER RESOLUTION ON THE MAIL! I KNOW I DID SOMETHING WRONG DENYING THAT BUT I WAS WORRY ABOUT MY WIFE REACTION IF I ACCEPT THAT. WHAT DO YOU THINK WILL HAPPEN WITH ME?? SINCE MY CASE WAS DISMISS, AND I HAVE BEEN A GOOD RESIDENT AND NOT COMMIT ANY CRIMINAL CRIMES, DO YOU THINK I HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO DEFEND MY CASE IF MY GREEN CARD IS DENIED?
I WANT TO ADD ALSO I AM LIVING HERE FOR 15 YRS, IS THERE ANY PRIOR CASE LIKE MINE THAT I CAN STUDY. I CANNOT AFFORD A LAWYER AND MAYBE HAVE TO DEFEND MYSELF SO I WOULD LIKE A TIP ABOUT WHAT I CAN SAY AND WHAT NO TO SAY

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
NOTHING. APPOIMENT WAS YESTERDAY

Submitted: 864 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Rebecca White replied 864 days and 20 hours ago.


XXXXXXX XXXXX :

You may want to try your local legal aid organizations for free or reduced cost legal assistance - this is going to be more than you can reasonably do on your own.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 769
Answered: 12/18/2010

Experience: Experienced immigration attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan