Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My name is jean claude i have my fiance in africa i want if

 
Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Georgetown Lawyer
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8254
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, your answer was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you very much for your info maybe this way I can get the money owed to me...
Positive
Excellent proffesional and fast
Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Right answears. Very good expert
Positive
Thank you for the information, I will look into that form, and advice him about...
Positive
wish the answer was from a fa thanks

Customer Question

My name is XXXXX XXXXX i have my fiance in africa i want if she come visit me here and we make marige so i don't know how can i do tanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Submitted: 881 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 881 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for allowing me to assist you. If there is a delay in my reply, I am helping others but WILL reply to you asap. Thanks for your patience.

Have you seen her in person in the past 2 years?

Customer replied 881 days and 4 hours ago.

i want to know how can i do to invite my fiance because i want that we make mariage

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 881 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, I understand but in order to advise you I need you to tell me have you seen her in person in the past 2 years? thanks.

Customer replied 880 days and 17 hours ago.

No in 2 years but we was study together and i was seen her in person in 2001 to many times

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 880 days and 17 hours ago.

are you able to go there and visit her or get married?

Customer replied 880 days and 3 hours ago.

no because i am a permanant resident so the law say i can go there after get a citizenchip

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 879 days and 22 hours ago.

sorry for the delay. what law are you talking about? who says you cannot travel to Africa until you become a citizen?

Customer replied 879 days and 17 hours ago.

Not in africa but in my country Burundi .

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 879 days and 17 hours ago.

the law of Burundi says you cannot travel there until you are a u.s. citizen?

Customer replied 879 days and 7 hours ago.

yes

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 879 days and 1 hours ago.

then she is going to have to get here on a visitor visa or you have to wait to get your u.s. Citizenship and go there and marry her and then file for her because you can only file for a fiance visa for her if you have seen her in person in the last 2 years before filing the fiance visa and you have not. So visitor visa is what she will need to apply for at the Embassy in her country. After she arrives here then you can get married (wait about 2 months) and then file for her Green Card and then she can stay.

 

I hope this helps. Please click "accept" so that I receive credit for answering your question. I will be happy to reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is appreciated. If you want to request me in the future type "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the subject line and if I am not online I will answer asap. Thanks and best regards.

Customer replied 878 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes i need to get the answer from you because i need your help please.

When you are ask me if is burundi saying that i can't return of there before i get the american citizenship and my answer was yes so what the way can i pass?

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 878 days and 19 hours ago.

I answered your question, did you not read my answer?

Customer replied 878 days and 17 hours ago.

yes but my question is how she can come here and to make mariage of here.because me to go there now is imposible

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 878 days and 17 hours ago.

As I stated she would have to try to get a visitor visa.

 

in order for your friend to get a visitor's visa to the U.S. She has to show that she can take care of the expenses herself for the trip and support herself while she is in the U.S. or she needs to get an affidavit of support from you or someone in the U.S. It is automatically presumed that everyone coming to this country is coming with the intent to stay. She has to overcome that presumption. She must show substantial ties to her home country. This is done by showing things like proof of employment in the home country, banks accounts there, property there and strong family ties there, travel history, etc. There is no specific list but she needs to gather as many things as she can to show that she has good reasons to return to her home country.

You sending her a letter of invitation helps to show the reason she is coming to visit the U.S. She then has to go through the application process at the embassy in her country. How long it takes depends on the individual embassy. She can call the U.S. embassy and find out what their process and procedures are for her to get an appointment/application for the visa. They can also tell her the cost. This is the general procedures for visitor's visas to this country.

 

Again, I hope this helps. Please click "accept" so that I receive credit for answering your question. I will be happy to reply to a follow up on this issue at no extra cost. Your Positive feedback is appreciated. If you want to request me in the future type "TO GEORGETOWNLAWYR" in the subject line and if I am not online I will answer asap. Thanks and best regards.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 8254
Answered: 12/5/2010

Experience: 10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 878 days and 4 hours ago.

yes ,the letter for invitation i thing is good but i don't know if i can go buy to the waltmart an invitation and write and send it to her or there is ather way to pass?

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 878 days and 4 hours ago.

I have answered all of your questions. Will you be able to click "accept" to give me credit? if not, i will opt out and leave this question and if someone else wants to help you they can but we get no credit if you do not click the green "accept" button. Thanks.

Customer replied 877 days and 16 hours ago.

but your website say that my balance is $30 for 30 days so you say that you need more credit i think i am not yet have 30days

Customer replied 877 days and 16 hours ago.

not iam not sign ather credit because you tell me if i have 30 days for $30 so 30 days are not yet finish please.thank you

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 877 days and 10 hours ago.

I am just an expert who answers questions and I am only paid when you accept. I do not know what your membership terms are. YOu are not required to buy an invitation from Wal-mart you can even email her an invitation to come and visit. I hope this explains further. Thanks and best regards.

Customer replied 877 days and 6 hours ago.

thank youlet me try that for invitation but if there any think,i will let you know.god bless you

Picture
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 877 days and 5 hours ago.

you too and good luck. This is going to be a closed question. So if there is anything in the future, please post a new question and if you want me to answer put "To Georgetown Lawyer". thanks.

 
Tweet

7 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan