How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Girl Your Own Question

Law Girl
Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  My law firm practices immigration law.
635143
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to sponsor a 23 year old student from Jamaica

Resolved Question:

I would like to sponsor a 23 year old student from Jamaica what forms must I use or how do I begin?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 3 years ago.

Law Girl :

What is your relation to this student?

Customer:

No relation. My daughter was an exchange student and became friends with her.

Law Girl :

You mention that she has a visa, is that a student visa?

Customer:

I will need to leave for work soon will you send an answer vie my e-mail. or how will I get back with you?

Customer:

No it was a work visa

Law Girl :

Is it no longer valid? If she has a visa, I am trying to understand why she requires a different sponsor.

Customer:

Different location and was only summer months

Law Girl :

An e-mail will be posted to the site. You will receive an e-mail notification letting you know when one is posted.

Law Girl :

If she has a limited work visa, then she may consider a school visa. In order for her to obtain a student visa she will need to fill out the following forms:

Law Girl :

(1) Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status-For Academic and Language Students or Form I-20M-N, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status for Vocational Students. The school will provde a SEVIS generated Form, I-20. Both the student and the school official must sign the I-20 form.


(2) An online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, Form DS-160.


(3) A passport valid for travel to the United States generally with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in the United States.


(4) One (1) 2x2 photograph.


(5) A MRV fee receipt to show payment of the visa application fee.


(6) The SEVIS I-901 fee receipt.


(7) Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended;


(8) Scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, GMAT, etc.;


(9) You may be able to provide financial evidence that shows there are sufficient funds available to cover her tuition and living expenses during the period of her intended study.

Law Girl :

Forms area available from the forms section of www.uscis.gov.

Customer:

Thank you have a great day.will this also be sent to my e-mail?

Law Girl :

Your best bet is to print a copy. Although I believe a link to the question will be provided in e-mail.

Law Girl :

Please remember to hit "ACCEPT".

Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: My law firm practices immigration law.
Law Girl and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney