How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Girl Your Own Question

Law Girl
Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  My law firm practices immigration law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

please i wanna ask you something..i make the very big mistake

Customer Question

please i wanna ask you something..i make the very big mistake i stole something from macys and thay catch me i end up in police and i give fingerprints and the worst is i going to apply for green card this mount do i gonna lose my green cart or i never can apply for green card..i have court know for that stupid mistake and i'm so scare to lose my interview and my green card..please tell me what i have to do..am going on court on 15 november gonna take some lawyer to help me but still that is gonna be in my record..please help me
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

Shoplifting is not the type of offense that on its face prevents one from obtaining a green card. However, the offense will have to be disclosed and the immigration officials can look at this as a crime of moral turpitude. In reviewing the charge, they will look at what happened, how much was taken and the ultimate disposition of the case. As long as you are not sentenced to a year or more of prison time, this charge (although not favorable) will not be a strict bar to your obtaining a green card.


Please let me know if you have any other questions on this matter or require clarification. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT" so I may receive credit for my efforts.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me with beginning your question with "For LawGirl..."

Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: My law firm practices immigration law.
Law Girl and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i didn't got the answer clearly......do you wannna tell me is not gonna be a problem for getting my green cart..i dont have any record acept this one i never ben in jeal i always pay my tax my bills my ticet i mean i never brake any rule in the country ...so i still have chance to alpply for green card
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i didn't got the answer clearly......do you wannna tell me is not gonna be a problem for getting my green cart..i dont have any record acept this one i never ben in jeal i always pay my tax my bills my ticet i mean i never brake any rule in the country ...so i still have chance to alpply for green card

Expert:  Law Girl replied 3 years ago.
You still have a chance. Since whether your application is approved is left to the discretion of the immigration authorities, there are no guarantees as to whether this will make the process more difficult for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my husband dosn't know yet..if i dont tell him did he is gonna find out for this...and when i talk to my immigration lawyar he ask me do i have any crime i dont have at the time this just happen last night so do i have to told him i did something criminal or do i have to send the police report together with my aplication..am so scare when i have to go to do the fingerprints for immigration they gonna know what i did...can you please please give me the best advaice what i have to do please
Expert:  Law Girl replied 3 years ago.
I cannot advise you on what to do with your husband. However, as your arrest and upcoming hearing will be public record, there are a number of ways he could find out.

When you speak to your immigration attorney, you want to tell them everything about you including this. Even if it just happened let them know, so they can advise you the best way they can. If you have a copy of the police report, that may be helpful to your attorney while the disposition of the criminal case is pending.

Good Luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney