How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Girl Your Own Question
Law Girl
Law Girl, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  My law firm practices immigration law.
635143
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a Disabled American Vet and wish to marry a native of the

Resolved Question:

I'm a Disabled American Vet and wish to marry a native of the phillipines. Is it a requirement to show and or have a job to have her immigrate to the U.S. as my wife ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

No, a job is not a requirement. However, you do have to show that your income and means are above the poverty standard in terms of being able to financially support the immigration of your wife. To the extent that cannot make this showing, you are able to have a co-sponsor.



Please let me know if you have any other questions on this matter or require clarification. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT" so I may receive credit for my efforts.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me with beginning your question with "For LawGirl..."

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

I am being supported right now by my mother until SSI is approved. So my mother could be a " co sponser "? I and just dont want to marry and find out that it wouldnt be possible for her entry as my wife. I have health issues right now that prevent me from working at this point.

Expert:  Law Girl replied 6 years ago.
If your mother is willing to take on the financial responsibility of co-sponsoring and she meets the criteria, then she can be a co-sponsor.
Law Girl and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions