How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
29360852
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What I need to do to bring my mother here, at USA. I am a sitizen,

Customer Question

What I need to do to bring my mother here, at USA. I am a sitizen, now. I am living in USA almost 10 years and have daughter 8 years old. She was born in the USA. I am divorced. Have been married with american man. Would like to get information about what I need to do, to bring my mother from Ukraine here to stay with me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 3 years ago.

Now that you are a citizen, it is fairly easy process to bring your mother from the Ukraine to the United States as a permanent resident of the United States. As a citizen, your petition for your mother would be current as your immediate relative which means that your mother could obtain an immigrant visa fairly quickly without an extended waiting period.

 

The process is outlined briefly below:

 

Immediate Relative petition- You would file the I-130 in the United States and the approved I-130 would be forwarded to a US Consulate in the Ukraine for processing. Your mother would complete the application, have an interview, and if approved, she would enter the US as a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

 

The USCIS form I-130 is found at uscis.gov under forms. You may retain an attorney to assist you but if you have the time and follow the instructions that the National Visa Center sends you very carefully, you should be able to file the application yourself although it would be a good idea to have an attorney at least review your application prior to submission and to assist with the US Consulate in the Ukraine if necessary.

 

 

Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Wilton A. Person and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Now, please tell me , if she will stay with me in US could I get some financial and health help for her. I am receiving a food stamps now and also astudent. I can not wark a full time now; and my mother she was born at 1948 and I would like she will stay at home.
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 3 years ago.

Yes, your mother would be eligible for any and all financial aid that lawful permanent residents are eligible to receive. She would have the option to buy into the Medicare health insurance after residing in the US for five years.

 

If you are not able to work at this time, you would need a joint sponsor who meets the income requirements for the I-864 Affidavit of Support in order for your mother's application to be approved.

 

The joint sponsor does not need to be related to you or you mother. The person would need to be a US citizen or lawful permanent resident over the age of 18.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions