Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what will happen if the ins denied your n-400 dut to not good

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20411
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

what will happen if the ins denied your N-400 dut to not good moral character?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
not any

Submitted: 915 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 915 days and 17 hours ago.

Chat Conversation Started

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 915 days and 16 hours ago.

It all depends - were you convicted of a crime which led to the finding of lack of good moral character?
Judith

Customer replied 915 days and 16 hours ago.

no crime, first they said i missed to provide about few month work in one company.the main point is i have l-1 visa to get in usa, they said it appears the company have been fraud ciommitted to allow me to enter usa and remain in usa,it appears i provided the incomolete false and misleading info to goverment, by they way, i got the Green Card becaue i married with us citizon ship, not from L1

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 915 days and 16 hours ago.

I don't understand the facts. You had an L1 visa to come to the US to work for a company.
Did you enter the US on the L1 and go to work for that company?

You married a US citizen and got your green card through the Marriage.

Judith

Customer replied 915 days and 16 hours ago.

The L1 comapny clsoed the business right after i came to USA, (aug.1997)we can't run , but i didn't back to my country,i got the green card through the marriage.(married end of 1999)

 

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 915 days and 16 hours ago.

OK, but what did they way was incomplete, false or misleading information? What did they say you lied about? When you applied for your green card? When you entered the country on the L1? When you applied for your natz? What do they say was the lie? You had no way of knowing the company was going to close, that was not under your control
Judith

Customer replied 915 days and 3 hours ago.

they said I didn't tell them the L1 company correct work personnumber, the truth is i never know, i remembered they asked me the monther company work persople number, and they also said since the company owner was my monther in law, we all through L1 visa came to usa, include my ex-husband(we all worked for same company before we came to USA), they didn't say i lied to get green card, my marriage is true, and i have 1 boy now, but my marriage last 10 years and end of this year again, so i just worried if they even took my green card back, and let me back to my home country,i can't afford this, because i have 9 years child.i never lie to them ins gave to me the l1 form to get the visa, those are all true, the problem is we didn't run the company when we use l1 visa come to usa, if as they said, i ptovided them wrong inf, it wasn't on purpose, i don;t know amy about usa company, also they said i have few month work for one company but i didn't tell them, that part i can find the evendence to clear, it was a mistake.thanks for your help.

 

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 914 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for all of this additional information. It has helped me understand your case.
I don't think that anything will come of this. It is probably very difficult for CIS to prove that you intentionally misrepresented the information about the company. As an employee you might not know the information they asked of you. In order for CIS to remove you based on fraud and Misrepresentation they have the burden to prove you lied. In this case, I don't think a judge would find that to be the case.

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future type "FOR JUDITH" in the subject line and I will answer quickly.

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

Judith

Customer replied 914 days and 18 hours ago.

my corcerned is:do i have chance to get them to approve my case to becaome citizen, or at least will I keep my green card?

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 914 days and 18 hours ago.

I think you will keep your resident status.
I don't think you will have your Citizenship approved without the assistance of an attorney who can clearly explain what appear to be discrepencies in your prior visa status. You really need the help of a lawyer if you want to win on appeal or a future application.

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future type "FOR JUDITH" in the subject line and I will answer quickly.

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

Judith

Customer replied 914 days and 6 hours ago.

well, if i have laywer work with me, do I have chance to have them review my case and get them approved my citizen ship? if not now, will they never approve my citizen? my green card will expire a year later, can I get re-new now? or will they just allow me to get the stamp to entry usa ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 914 days and 2 hours ago.

You can renew your card 6 months before it expires.
The lawyer would have to research case law to support your claim of good moral character and write a legal brief on how you qualify.
I never say never.

I am happy to answer follow-up questions for you at no additional cost.

If you want to request me in the future type "FOR JUDITH" in the subject line and I will answer quickly.

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

Judith

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20411
Answered: 10/4/2010

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 913 days and 19 hours ago.

Did you had additional questions?
Judith

 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
can i have two Full time jobs with 2 different employers on 3/28/2013
My dad Is a permanente resident and he filled for my sister 3/26/2013
my uncle who is a US citizen married 3/22/2013
I have a question about immigration law...i have met a woman 3/15/2013
How can I divorce a Costa Rican when I'm in the United Sta 3/15/2013
Hello. I just received the denial for the Motion to reconsider 3/15/2013
This is an American immigration question. I am an American 3/12/2013
Immigration law question Hello, My girlfriend is German. 3/12/2013
Can my Italian girlfriend come to America with her passport, 3/12/2013
how far along is the immigration law for illigel immigrants 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC