Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister has F31 petition and at this time they are filling

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3375
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

My sister has F31 petition and at this time they are filling up forms DS 230 part 1 and part 2 .She has at 5 y/o grandaughter whom she is taking care of, since birth and she is in the process of adopting her. Can she include her in the list of her children ? (question # XXXXX)

 



Already Tried:
My sister is in the philippines and my mom (petitioner ) in new jersey

Submitted: 937 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 937 days and 8 hours ago.

Unfortunately, she would not be able to list her granddaughter as her child unless she legally adopted the child in accordance with the law of the Philippines.

 

After adoption, she would need to filed a separate Immigration petition for the child because the child would not be able to obtain a Green Card/Immigrant Visa based upon your mother's petition for your sister. The child would not have derivative beneficiary status.



Edited by Wilton A. Person on 9/27/2010 at 2:00 PM EST

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3375
Answered: 9/27/2010

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan