How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Cesar R.... Your Own Question
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 319
Experience: Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI I HAD AN INTRVIEW WITH A US OFFICER SHE ASKED THREE QUESTIONS

Customer Question

HI
I HAD AN INTRVIEW WITH A US OFFICER
SHE ASKED THREE QUESTIONS
1/ DO YOU HAVE FAMILY IN THE US
2/ WHAT ARE YOU DOING
3/WILL THIS PROGRAME BENEFIT YOU?

I ANSWERED, YES I HAVE MY FATHER WHO IS A US CITIZEN, I AM DOING A TRAINING PROGRAM VIA TAMPA MARRIOTT HOTELS & YES IT WOULD BENEFIT ME BECAUSE I CANT OBTAIN THIS IN THE UK & ONCE I HAVE COMPLETED MY PROGRAM I WILL RETURN

SHE THEN DENIED ME BASED ON THOSE QUESTIONS, EVEN THOUGH I HAD REFFERENCES FROM WORK,BANK VERIFICATION,EXCESS SAVINGS,PENSION,BONDS WHICH MATURE 3 YEARS AFTER MY PROGRAME, I PAY ALL THE HOUSEHOLD BILLS IN MY HOUSE AS MY MUM IS FIANANCIALLY DEPANDENT ON ME, I HAVE LETTER FROM THE MARRIOT & SIGNED TRAINING PROGRAM SHEET FROM THE HOTEL & LETTER OF SUPPORT FROM THE AGENCY (IRES) SHE WAS NOT INTERESTED TO READ THE DOCUMENTS

I HAVE ANOTHER APPOINTMENT THIS MONDAY, IT WAS UNFAIR THEY DIDNT EVEN LOOK AT THE PROOF I HAD,DO YOU HAVE ANY SUGESTIONS,I THOUGHT THE VISA APPLICANTION WAS ASSESMENT BASED & NOT JUST QUESTION BASED...

WHEN I GO BACK DO I MENTION I WAS DENIED FRIDAY? DO I ASK THEY READ THE DOCUMENTS? THE LADY PUT A LINE ON MY SERVICE FEE PAGE, IT SAYS I CAN RE-APPLY BUT WITH THE GREEN LINE SHE PUT ON IT DOES IT MAKE ANY DIFFERENCE? IF THEY ASK ME DO I HAVE FAMILY CAN I NOT MENTION MY DAD (EVEN THOUGH WE ARE NOT CLOSE ATALL!) & SAY I HAVE A FRIEND INSTEAD?

THIS SEEMS LIKE IT IS LOTTERY BASED,

CHANTELLE

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Hello,

 

My name isXXXXX'm pleased to be able to help you today. But before I attempt to answer your question, I need to ask you a few questions first so that I can understand your situation a little better.

 

How old are you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

I am aged 30 (turned 30 in january)

I completed my studies back in 1999 & then went on to work for almost 10 years in this field

Expert:  Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

In this case I have another quick question for you. You said you and your father are not close, do you know if he has ever filed any paperwork for immigration for you?

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

I can 100% verify he has not filed for any paperwork for me, we are not close atall, more like civil neighbours

He has lived there for 26 years & had citizenship for lie 12 years

Expert:  Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

OK, based on what I read above, it appears that the US consular officer may be concerned with the fact that you having a US father in the US will make you remain in the US. By law, anyone applying for any visa to the US is legally considered to be trying to immigrate to the US and you have the burden to show that you will not stay and will return. The fact that you have a US father in the US makes it that much harder for you.

 

So I would suggest a couple of things, first you try your best to strengthen all the proof that you already have and all the proof that you can get that demonstrates that you are essentially ties to the UK and that you will definitely return to the UK. I also suggest that you get letters from your mom and siblings and any friends or family members that would know the situation between you and your father to write stating that they understand that the father is estranged and that you all have not had any meaningful communication and that they all understand that you will be returning to the UK.

 

I wish you good luck. I hope I answered your question. Please let me know if you have other questions or comments.

 

I hope this was useful and that you "Accept" my answer by pressing the green button.

Please remember that the above information is provided to you by me as a service to the public. As legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case, nothing provided herein should be used as a substitute for advice of competent counsel, nor can it constitute legal advice because this is a public forum and also because I do not have a full opportunity to fully review all possible facts in your case in confidence as I would in a one-on-one interview. As a result, the above is not legal advice, does not create an attorney-client relationship, is not confidential, and is strictly only for intended for general informational purposes.

 

Having said that, I do wish you all the best and please consider dropping a feedback (hopefully a positive one!). And in the future, if you would like me to answer your questions in the future, just start with "TO MR. TERNIEDEN," and I will be able to quickly get to your question asap. Thank you.

Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq., Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 319
Experience: Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq. and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

Thanks i can write letter no problem,

I have got a letter from my mum, letters from 2 close friends, 2 letters from different banks verifyinh i have been with them for over 10 years each, direct debit statements, proof i pay all the household bills, pension plan, bonds that will mature in 2015, proof i am a home seeker awaiitng to be housed in the uk, proof of savings in excess of 27, 000, my work contract, plus reference from work.

How do i by-pass if they wont read my doucments and just ask me questions?

Regards

Chantelle

Expert:  Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

You have the right to ask to speak with a supervisor (VERY POLITELY) and request that the officer review the documentation as you should not be penalized by a US citizen father who has never been meaningfully in your life and only serves to block your opportunities.

 

You can try.

 

The sad fact though is that the US consular officer is like a mini dictator and does as he/she pleases. It'll all depend on your interview skills.

 

good luck.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi

I went with the suggested innformation as supporting documents & i GOT IT

Visa Approved today

Thankyou

God bless you for your speddy response

Cx

Expert:  Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Oh, I've very happy to hear that. Congratulations! And enjoy your stay in the US!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.