Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A friend of mine was brought to America around the age of 1.

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3415
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

A friend of mine was brought to America around the age of 1. He went to public schools even a semester of college in the USA and lived here since the age of 1, but his parents never went through the process of establishing him as a resident through the Green Card process eventually to actual citizenship. What are the first steps he can do to start becoming a legal resident...green card?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I have looked on the US Immigration website and thinking that he needs to start the Green Card application process.

Submitted: 966 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied966 days and 9 hours ago.

How old is your friend now?

 

Are his parents US citizens, permanent residents, or undocumented?

 

Did your friend initially enter the United States legally? For example, did he enter on a visitor visa?

 

 

Customer replied966 days and 9 hours ago.

He is 20. Found his birth certificate from Mexico just recently

His parents are undocumented. But his 2 sisters, which are not yet 21, were born in the US.

He did not enter legally according to what his parents told him.

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied966 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. Unfortunately, your friend would be required to leave the United States if a family based petition is filed on his behalf because he would not be eligible to adjust status, (remain in the United States to process the family based visa).

 

In addition, his parents would not be able to petition for him because they do not have legal status in the United States. A US citizen spouse or his US citizen sisters when they turn 21 could petition for your friend but he still would be required to leave the US to complete the immigration processing in Mexico.

 

If your friend were to leave the US, he would be subject to a ten year bar from returning to the US because he has been here illegally for longer than one year although he did not have control over his entry into the US.

 

There is a I-601 extreme hardship waiver for a family based petition based upon extreme hardship to a US citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse or parent that would excuse your friend's illegal presence in the US.

 

At this point, it may simply be better for him to remain in the US until the immigration laws are more favorable to his situation. Any immigration reform/amnesty will most likely require a person to be current on back taxes, speak English, and not have any criminal record in the US.

 



Edited by Wilton A. Person on 9/25/2010 at 8:31 PM EST

Customer replied966 days and 9 hours ago.

Could he do the Green Card application on his own (without familial sponsorship) with the required documentation according to the Green Card application process and at least get a Green Card, then after 5 years apply for Citizenship through Naturalization?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied966 days and 9 hours ago.

The only way that he could file for his own green card without a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident family member would be through the Cancellation of Removal process in the unfortunate event that your friend is arrested and detained by Immigration Customs and Enforcement

 

Cancellation of Removal is based upon ten or more years of illegal presence in the US and extraordinary and exceptionally unusual hardship to a US citizen spouse or children but this procedure is not available unless the person is actually in removal/deportation proceedings and it is my assumption that your friend does not have a U.S citizen spouse or children at this time.

 

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 3415
Answered: 9/25/2010

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan