Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother traveled to Pakistan after a little over a year stay

 
Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 319
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thankyou it paid off & i got my visa approved today God bless you
Positive
Very good and detailed answer.
Positive
Very helpful. I think I finally actually understand! Thank you!
Positive
VERY HELP FULL , JUST MADE MY DAY WITH THE INFORMATION YOU GAVE ME THANKS ALLOT...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you for the prompt responses and clear and patient answers to a person in...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Such a great reply. it would definitely helpful.
Positive
Gracias por todo Senor Cesar R.nos ayudo con prosfesionalismo,rapida y...
Positive
Thanks for the explanation. However I have a follow-up question: must I prove...

Customer Question

My mother traveled to Pakistan after a little over a year stay in USA. She was here on GreenCard and has been in Pakistan for a week less than 6 months. She has a plan to stay for a little less than a year in Pakistan before returning back to USA. Can she stay for a little less than 1 year without any extension. Before she left I sent her extension documents just in case. She left the country and after she left we got the fee back saying she do not need fingerprinting since she is over 80 years old and the money sent was more because it included fingerprinting fee. I took the fee out for
fingerprinting and sent the documents again and were returned back due to the fact that fingerprinting fee was not included. DO she really need extension if she is staying for a little less than a year or do she need to return back within 6 months. She is not here now and I cannot get her fingerprinting done.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 942 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq. replied 942 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

 

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm pleased to be able to answer your question today.

 

 

The US Immigration (both CBP (at the airport when coming back) and CIS (when applying for Naturalization later)) have a policy that if the person was out of the US for less than 6 mos. they do not worry about that period outside unless there are other lengthy periods before that creates a reason to question residency. Then, if the person was out for more than 6 mos. but less than 1 year, CBP (at the airport when coming back) and CIS (when applying for naturalization later) will question about the period abroad and decide if they want to pursue it further. Finally, there is a law that states that if someone is out of the US for more than one year, as a rule, the US immigration will initiating Deportation proceedings against that person for abandonment of the Green Card, unless the person previously was granted an I-131.

 

However, despite these general policies, If at any time that the person is returning to the US, a CBP agent at the airport actually suspects the person is residing abroad, they can interrogate the person and start deportation proceedings and take the person to Immigration Court. Then the person will have to explain and convince the Immigration Judge that the period abroad was indeed only temporary by showing greater number of property, car, personal things, family, job, school, bank accounts, insurance, filing tax returns (if required by law), participate in activities, clubs, associations, etc., in the US than in the country abroad.

 

Because of this, it is always advisable to file the I-131 if she plans to be out for more than 6 months, and for sure she should file the I-131 if she plans to be out for more than one year. Because she plans to be out between 6 months and 1 year, it's strongly advisable to do so.

 

As to the fingerprints, she does not need to have her fingerprints taken and when you file the I-131, make sure you have a big piece of paper written clearly that she is over 80 years of age and does not need fingerprints taken.

 

wish you good luck. I hope I answered your question. Please let me know if you have other questions or comments.

 

I hope this was useful and that you "Accept" my answer by pressing the green button.

Please remember that the above information is provided to you by me as a service to the public. As legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case, nothing provided herein should be used as a substitute for advice of competent counsel, nor can it constitute legal advice because this is a public forum and also because I do not have a full opportunity to fully review all possible facts in your case in confidence as I would in a one-on-one interview. As a result, the above is not legal advice, does not create an attorney-client relationship, is not confidential, and is strictly only for intended for general informational purposes.

 

Having said that, I do wish you all the best and please consider dropping a feedback (hopefully a positive one!). And in the future, if you would like me to answer your questions in the future, just start with "TO MR. TERNIEDEN," and I will be able to quickly get to your question asap. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 319
Answered: 9/25/2010

Experience: Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan