How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96406
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The I-130 got denied and we submitted a Notice of Appeal (EOIR-29)

Resolved Question:

The I-130 got denied and we submitted a Notice of Appeal (EOIR-29) to the local USCIS Center that issued a denial as was instructed. But now we finish supporting statement for the Appeal, do we need to send it also to the local USCIS Center that denied the petition or do we send it directly to BIA? Also can I submit copies of supporting documents with the supporting statement?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

USCIS made the denial, so you need to send it to the USCIS office that made the denial. It is difficult to understand because it is not explained very well, so I had some difficulty myself when I recently had to do the same thing for a client of mine, but the BIA did not make the decision on the case, so the appeal goes to the USCIS office issuing the decision. And yes, it is better if you submit everything with the appeal. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge, if not, please do not forget to click accept or I do not get credit for my assistance to you. You are not charged again. If you would like to request me in the future, just put my name on the subject line. Positive feedback for my service to you (not the state of the law as it is) is always appreciated as well as any bonus if you think I deserve it. Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX by far the best attorney I've talked on this website! I really appreciate your input! I want to make one more clarification, can we submit it in a form of supporting statement or do we need to make it look like a brief (with 2 spaces, names of the parties, etc.), also the denial said that we can submit the EOIR-29 within 30 after the denial, which we did and the supporting statement within 30 days after filing the appeal. Is that correct? Also according to instructions we have to submit one copy our the supporting statement to the opposing councel - do we need to send copy of the statement only or copies of the supporting documents as well? And finally do we need to send them (USCIS) extra copy for them to time stamp it and return back to us?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

I just noticed that you have 4 asked questions and no accepts. Remember that we experts only get paid if you click accept and they only pay us from the money that you already deposited so you are not charged again. So please do not forget to click accept.

 

As to your question, I would have sent everything with the EOIR-29 but it is too late for that but yes, just follow the instructions and if the instructions allow you 30 days after filing the EOIR-29, then follow those instructions. As far as the format of the statement, I would make it look like a brief and make it easy to read as well, double spaced, etc. In this case there isn't an opposing party other than USCIS. So you just send a copy to USCIS and yes, you should send a copy to be stamped in and sent back to you as proof that you filed it. You would need to include a self-addressed stamped envelope for that. Normally I take it in person to the local USCIS office and stamp it in at the window. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Is there anything else that I can do for you? If not, please do not forget to click accept so that I can get credit for my assistance to you. You are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So let me make it clear, I have to send an original and two copies of the supporting statement to the USCIS, one copy for them as for the oposing party and another copy for them to time stamp it?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Really it is just an original and a copy. There is no opposing party other than them at the moment. That more deals with IF it were before the BIA (which it is not), the BIA gets a copy, the Service (USCIS) gets a copy because they are the opposing party, and you would send a copy (to each, actually) so that you get the stamped copy back. Sometimes I explain too much. Just send the original and a copy for them to stamp and send back to you in a self-addressed stamped envelope. It also doesn't matter if you send an original and two copies. So don't worry about sending too much. Just worry about not sending enough.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96406
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney At Law
35240 Satisfied Customers
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.