Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Someone i am dating is in a bad situation and i am trying to

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20790
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

Someone i am dating is in a bad situation and i am trying to help them and not sure how to handle this. The person who was their "sponsor" talked them into marrying their cousin to get citizen ship faster but the guy ended up still having to be his sponsor because the girl quit working. He now is treating him like a "personal slave" and does not like that fact we are dating. He has thrown his clothes in the trash and everything but will not let him go. I have offered to become his sponsor and help him out of this horrible situation with living with these crazy people. He also has not been able to find a job after recently being laid off and this guy keeps telling him that if he does not find a job that immigration can come get him and send him back anyway.

I assume he is from a "bad place" in Columbia and desperately wants to stay here so he is trying to keep the situation calm but its not possible. Today i was actually able to catch a glimpse of what he has to deal with.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Nothing at this point, i do not want to be the reason he could get deported. According to him, he only has one year of marriage left to this girl to become legal. We would not be able to get married because we are gay and its not recognized. How should i proceed? They have even destroyed some of his documents threating him and told him the only way to stay is get married to a girl.

Submitted: 1110 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied1110 days and 4 hours ago.

He is engaging in immigration fraud as is the wife. If he is caught hye can charged with marriage fraud and the crime is punishable by 5 years in jail and $250,000 fine. That is probably why he is allowing the abuse - he is afraid of getting caught.

As for your ability to help your bf, there really isn't anything you can do to help him with his immigration process if he is not willing to allow you to be the financial sponsor. That is a very serious obligation where you sign a contract with the government to reimburse it for any means tested benefits he may collect for the next 10 years.

This marriage is probably his only chance to become legal and he obviously risking a lot to try to stay here.

I'm not sure you should proceed with anything, it is your bf's decision to make.

Judith

 

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

 

 

Customer replied1110 days and 3 hours ago.

He will allow me to become his sponsor but the current sponsor who is the wife's cousin keeps threating to call immigration and tell them about the marriage fraud.

1. If the guy who arranged the current married (the current sponsor) called immigration to expose the marriage, can he also get in trouble for arranging the marriage?

2. If i do take over to be his sponsor (i am aware of the financial responsibility, thank you for the info) will this marriage hold him back for his citizen ship and can i get into any trouble at all?

3. Can he get into any trouble by not being able to get a job in any certain amount of time?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied1109 days and 14 hours ago.

It would depend on what proof exists to show this cousin actually arranged the marriage and how willing the wife is to cooperate in the investigation because she also faces the same penalities.

Actually it is the wife's call on your becoming the sponsor. The cousin has to withdraw his Affidavit of support and you have to then be substituted.

It will call additional scrutiny to the petition.

If the fraud is discovered he will be deported.

No, he does not ever have to work.

 

Judith

 

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

 

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20790
Answered: 5/3/2010

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan