How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94134
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

mi esposa tuba una salida voluntaria en marzo 2010. tenemos

Customer Question

mi esposa tuba una salida voluntaria en marzo 2010. tenemos un ano de casados y yo soy residente legal y quiciera pedirla.cuanto se podria tardar para arreglarle y que ella pueda regresar
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Ella tuvo tiempo ilegal en el pais? Cuanto tiempo?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
desde el 1999 ella estuvo ilegal en el pais hasta el mes pasado que ella salio por salida voluntaria de acuerdo alo que paso alrededor de un ano de lo de el accidente que ella tuvo
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Ella no puede regresar por 10 años por habido estado en el pais mas de un año ilegal. La salida voluntaria solamente quere decir que no necesita un perdon para una deportacion. Pero si va necesitar un I-601 waiver para perdonar haber estado en el pais ilegalmente.

 

El problema tambien es que usted como Residente la puede pedir, pero ese proceso lleva mas o menos 5 años.

 

Si usted se hace ciudadano, entonces la puede pedir inmediatamente, pero todavia necesita el I-601 waiver y eso toma mas o menos 15 meses para aprobar y no hay garantia que se lo aprueben. Lo siento.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

como le habia dicho.yo hace como 7 meses atras llene la forma como recidente de peticion para ella y pagamos lo necesario pero el abogado no nos han attendido bien y aun no amndan los documentos a imigracion supuestamente por falta de informacion. pero ya es la tercera vez que nos han dicho pr falta de informacion. yo creo que estoy perdiendo el tiempo que recomienda usted que yo aga

 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
El problema es que aunque se mande todo inmediatamente, todavia necesita el perdon y ella de todas formas tiene que esperar por lo menos 5 años porque usted solamente es Residente, no Ciudadano. Es posible que eso es la razon por la cual que el abogado no atiende bien. No hay apuro porque no puede resolver nada ahora.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

puedo yo pedir mi dinero de regreso y buscar a otro abogado???

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Si. El abogado es su empleado. Si no le sirve, pida por lo menos algo del dinero de regreso y busque otro que le sabe explicar bien las cosas y las dificultades.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94134
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

ok me ha sido usted de mucha ayuda muchas gracias

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
A su orden. Pero por favor de no olvidarse de hacer click en el boton que dice accept. Si no, entonces no me dan credito por ayudarle. No le cobran de nuevo y podemos seguir hablando sin cargos adicionales si usted tiene otras preguntas. Gracias!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney