Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a international student who has been out of status for

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26724
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?
Positive
Very useful advice!

Customer Question

I am a international student who has been out of status for more than 1 year. I am currently in removal proceedings. I want to know if I can be issued a reinstated I-20 to restart my college education? Is it possible to get a new I-20 while in removal proceedings. I have my first court appearance on April 13th, 2010.

Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
I have already been approved to re-enroll in my college by my international advisor but I don't know if I can be issued a reinstated I-20 while in removal proceedings.

Submitted: 1100 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1100 days and 2 hours ago.

No, it is not, regardless of your removal proceedings. You would have had to have been out of status for less than 5 months. So at this point it is too late. I am truly sorry. Let me know if you have any follow-up questions.

Customer replied 1100 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi, Thanks for the quick answer. I want to know what other options do I have. My international advisor told me that she can enroll me for spring quarter. Is there a way to appeal to the judge that I had a lot of problems and I really want to restart my education. Are there any exceptions? I read somewhere that if I can tell them that I was ill or had other hardship, I can get reinstated after the 5 month period.

Also if everything fails, is there any way to avoid the 10 yr bar?

Last q, during voluntary departure how long do I get to leave the country?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1100 days and 2 hours ago.

Forget about school. That is no longer an option to help you stay in the U.S. I don't care what the advisors say. I almost always defer to advisors on must F-1 issues, but now this has become a removal issue and the advisors are not Immigration attorneys. The law is very clear that for reinstatement, there is a 5 month limit. There are no exceptions to that. And since you have been out of status for a year or more, if you left voluntarily and tried to come back in with a new student visa, you would be denied for 10 years.

 

So your options to stay are the following:

 

1) Apply for Asylum (you had to have done this within the 1st year be being in the U.S. unless there are changed country conditions), Withholding of Removal, Convention Against Torture, or Cancellation of Removal. The first three things are if you fear to return to your home country because you believe that you will be specifically targeted due to your race, religion, nationality, social group or political opinion and that you run a high risk of great bodily injury, torture, or death as a result. The last, Cancellation, you would have to prove that you have been at least 10 years in the U.S. AND you must also prove that if you are deported, a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident that depends upon you will suffer exceptional and extremely unusual hardship. This hardship must be something more than emotional separation hardship or financial hardship, so it is difficult to get.


2) If you marry a U.S. Citizen, you can get Residency like that.

 

I am truly sorry, but you don't have many options at the moment under the current law.

Customer replied 1100 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for a great answer. I had one last question about asylum. My court date is in less than 2 weeks, first can I get more time to prepare myself(I mean ask the judge for an extension)? Second, if I file for asylum what kind of documentation/proof do I need. Will this be a strong case if I tell them that I changed my religion while in the US and if I go back I will face lot of problem from my community and may be a outcast?

Also how long can remain in the US if I opt for voluntary departure?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1100 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, absolutely! You go in and you ask the Immigration Judge for time to prepare an answer to the charges against you or for time to find an attorney to respond to the charges. They are not criminal charges, just things that say that you entered on such and such status on such and such date, you had until such and such time to stay, you violated the terms of your stay on such and such date, you are a citizen of such and such country and you are not a U.S. Citizen. I would not respond to the charges until you have an attorney or until after you get the extension of time. If you opt for Voluntary Departure, the max is 120 days. But VD only saves you from the 10 year bar for Deportation. There is still the other 10 year bar for the Overstay of 1 year.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 26724
Answered: 4/1/2010

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
can i have two Full time jobs with 2 different employers on 3/28/2013
My dad Is a permanente resident and he filled for my sister 3/26/2013
my uncle who is a US citizen married 3/22/2013
I have a question about immigration law...i have met a woman 3/15/2013
How can I divorce a Costa Rican when I'm in the United Sta 3/15/2013
Hello. I just received the denial for the Motion to reconsider 3/15/2013
This is an American immigration question. I am an American 3/12/2013
Immigration law question Hello, My girlfriend is German. 3/12/2013
Can my Italian girlfriend come to America with her passport, 3/12/2013
how far along is the immigration law for illigel immigrants 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC