Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am a green card asylum. I already have my green card

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3364
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

Hi, I am a green card asylum. I already have my green card for 4 years now. I am married and I have 1 child. My question is can a green card category AS8 petition a relative? I would like to petition my wife if it is possible. Thank You

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 1105 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 1105 days and 14 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

When did you get married?

Customer replied 1105 days and 8 hours ago.

my Green Card category is AS8 Derivative Asylee (Children/Dependents). I got it when my mother applied for Asylum in 2005. On my GC state resident since 04/14/06.Now that I am married and got a child I would like to petition my wife. My son was born on March, 2007 and we got married 2 months later May, 2007. My wife is on her F-1 visa. And her I-20 along with her visa is going to expire August 2010. My question is I want to petition her. Can a green card category AS8 like mine petition my wife? Thank You

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 1105 days and 7 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Has your mother adjusted stautus from asylee to lawful permanent resident?

The asylee staus allows her to leave in the US legally, but she would still need to adjust status to be a lawful permanent resident?

 

Are you currently over 21?

 

Customer replied 1105 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes. Both of us are lawful permanent resident. We already received our GC on hand. And on the GC it stated resident since 04/14/2006. I am 23 years old this year.

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 1105 days and 5 hours ago.

Yes, you could apply for your wife as a lawful permanent resident. However, a spouse of a lawful permanent resident is not considered an immediate relative so she would be required to return to her home country to adjust status and her priority date,(the date that her application will processed by USCIS) would be at least four years in most cases and five and half years if she is from Mexico based upon the 2nd preference visa category of the U.S. Department of State's April Visa Bulletin which tracks the processing dates of visa applications.

 

Of course, she could continue in legal status with her F-1 student visa for the duration of her program.

 

Your best option would probably be to wait until you are eligible to apply for Citizenship and then petition for your wife because she would then be considered an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen and A visa would be available immediately. She could remain in the US in lawful status while her application is being processed and would not have to worry about upgrading her application based upon your citizenship which could be more time consuming and expensive.

 

You will be eligible to apply for citizenship in about ten months or so. You can apply 3 months prior to your five years as a permanent resident. However, it may be a good idea to hire an Immigration to assist you with this process and accurately count your days as a permanent resident because an application can be denied if you apply too soon.

Customer replied 1105 days ago.

Yes, I will be eligible to apply citizenship on Jan 2011. By then, my wife has already graduate and her I-20 & visa will expire. I was thinking, while waiting for next year for me applying citizenship if I could petition her now with my green card so that after her graduation she could stay here in the US and not go out on status. She has a family here already which is me and her son. Why would she go back? And I wouldn't want us to separate or anything.  Thank You

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 1105 days ago.

Your thought process is solid, but the timing does not quite work out because she would have to return to her home country based upon your petition as a permanent resident if her student visa expires. She could not wait in the US without legal status until you become a US citizen.

 

Once option that she could explore is to apply for a post-optical training program that would allow her more time to in the US under a student visa. This additional time could match up with your eventual Naturalization as a US citizen.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3364
Answered: 4/2/2010

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1104 days and 22 hours ago.

Ok, then. We will discuss this matter together. Yes, we are trying to find a way to keep her here. She has no problem going back after graduation though while waiting for me to petition her after I get my citizenship. But, that's the problem I want all of us to be together. Thank you for your information and help.

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 1104 days and 22 hours ago.

You are welcome and good luck.

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC