How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask personwilt Your Own Question
personwilt, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98 %
Satisfied Customers: 3917
Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
personwilt is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know how to fill up a I-130 petition for my

Resolved Question:

I would like to know how to fill up a I-130 petition for my son and get more information about this case. He is 12 years old and enter the USA without inspection 11 years ago. My wife is a USA Citizen, and I got my green card about 6 month ago. We researched, and found that she can fill up an adjustment of status petition as her stepmother. We also found that my son will have to adjustment his status abroad since he entered the States w/inspection. By the way, we entered my son's information in my adjustment of status petition, but we didn't file him at the same time.
I would like to double check that what I know so far is correct, and how to fill up the I-130 form correctly, specially option 1, where there is not a stepchild option, and question 22, the City where my child will have to apply for a visa. Is it Ciudad
Juarez, Mexico, since he was born in Mexico?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  personwilt replied 3 years ago.

Your son would be considered to be a child of your wife for immigration purposes. There is not an independent stepchild option on the form.

 

Your son could apply at any US consulate in Mexico. Ciudad Juarez would probably not be a good option at all considering the recent violence that is occurring in that city.

 

Does your son have family that he can stay with in Mexico while his application is being processed?

 

 

Wilton A. Person40256.7695317477

Expert:  personwilt replied 3 years ago.

Otherwise, you and your wife can just fly down a week in advance with your son prior to the interview date to have the medical evaluation. After the medical evaluation, interview and obtaining the visa, your family can return to the US.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Mr. Wilton,
Could you please answer these last questions?

How long does the whole process will take after submitting the application? and

Is there any USA embassy in Mexico you would recommend to have my son's interview?

Thank you very much.

You've been very helpful.

Respectfully,

JM

Expert:  personwilt replied 3 years ago.

You can expect up to a year for the entire process. My recommendation would be Merida because of its relative close proximity to Cancun. In general, U.S. consulates in Mexico that are close to popular U.S. tourist locations are the safest and Merida from most accounts seems to be relatively safe. The contact information for the U.S. Consulate in Merida is below.

 

  • Merida: 338-K Calle 60, Colonia Alcala Martin, telephone (52)(999)(NNN) NNN-NNNN
  •  

    You are welcome.

    personwilt, Immigration Lawyer
    Category: Immigration Law
    Positive Feedback: 98 %
    Satisfied Customers: 3917
    Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
    personwilt and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

    JustAnswer in the News:

     
     
     
    Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
    JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
    Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
    ...leave nothing to chance.
    Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
    Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
    I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
     
     
     

    What Customers are Saying:

     
     
     
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    < Last | Next >
    • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
    • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
    • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
    • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
    • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
    • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
    • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
     
     
     

    Meet The Experts:

     
     
     
    • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

      Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

      Immigration Lawyer

      Positive Feedback:

      99.0 %

      Satisfied Customers:

      27912
      10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
    < Last | Next >
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

      Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

      Immigration Lawyer

      Positive Feedback:

      99.0 %

      Satisfied Customers:

      27912
      10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

      Business Imm Law

      Immigration Lawyer

      Positive Feedback:

      98.1 %

      Satisfied Customers:

      21006
      33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

      Georgetown Lawyer

      Immigration Lawyer

      Positive Feedback:

      98.8 %

      Satisfied Customers:

      8254
      10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

      personwilt

      Immigration Lawyer

      Positive Feedback:

      98.0 %

      Satisfied Customers:

      3432
      Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

      Ely

      Counselor at Law

      Positive Feedback:

      99.2 %

      Satisfied Customers:

      2746
      Private practice in several areas, including immigration
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

      Law Girl

      Lawyer

      Positive Feedback:

      98.3 %

      Satisfied Customers:

      451
      My law firm practices immigration law.
    • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

      Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

      Immigration Attorney

      Positive Feedback:

      100.0 %

      Satisfied Customers:

      319
      Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.