How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25046
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an old green card that does not have an expiration date.

Resolved Question:

I have an old green card that does not have an expiration date. Two years ago when I came back into the states from Canada, I was told that I needed to replace this card and they made it seem important.
I have not yet replaced it, and now I plan to get married within the next couple of years.
Can I wait to replace this card until I have a name change so as not to have to pay twice?
Also, if I hyphenate my last name (maiden-husband's) would that show that I am the person who had the maiden name shown on my old card?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 4 years ago.

Yes you can. You do not have to replace a resident alien card if it has no expiration date and was not issued before your 14th birthday.

The Customs were urging you to replace your card because the old cards are not tamper proof and if it was lost or stolen, someone could substitute a photo on it relatively easily.

The new cards have digital pictures, magnetic strips, and are technically far less able to be tampered with.

However, a new card has to be renewed every 10 years and it is nearly $400 in filing fee.

Do you mean if you hyphenbate you name on other documents, such as SSN, passport, driver license? Yes, those documents and a marriage certificate will generally prove you are one and the same.

 

Judith

 

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I asked ;
'Also, if I hyphenate my last name (maiden-husband's) would that show that I am the person who had the maiden name shown on my old card?'
You answered:
'Do you mean if you hyphenbate you name on other documents, such as SSN, passport, driver license? Yes, those documents and a marriage certificate will generally prove you are one and the same.'

What I am asking is, if I get married and change my legal name to 'my last name - his last name' on driver's license, passport, SSN, can I just use my old green card with only my old name on it, or do I have to pay to have the married name on it?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have an old i-151 card.

This is directly from immigtration:

 

Green Card Replacement Program

All old I-151 Cards Expire March 20, 1996


Permanent resident aliens with an old Form I-151 Green Card, issued
before 1979, must obtain a new card, Form I-551 Alien Registration Receipt
Card, to maintain evidence of resident status. The old Form I-151 will no
longer be valid after March 20, 1996.

The INS is urging those lawful permanent residents, who are in need of
the new card and have not yet applied, to do so as soon as possible to
avoid any possible confusion about their legal permanent resident status
after March 20, 1996.

Expert:  Judith replied 4 years ago.

There is no rule that requires cards issued between 1979-1988 to be replaced. If your card was issued prior to 1979, those cards were recalled.

My apologies, I should have asked you your date of issue. There was a great deal of publicity when that rule became effective and most people complied. I had just assumed your card was issued between 79-88.

If you change all your legal documents to your husband's new name only then you would have to replace your card. Since you have to replace it anyway if it was issued pre-1979, it has to be replaced.

 

Judith

 

promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.

 

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25046
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Manager
25013 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.