Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a fiance in syria. I am traveling to get married to

 

Customer Question

I have a fiance in syria. I am traveling to get married to him next month. He does not have his passport. it was taken away when he tried to leave his country illegally 4 years ago.. is it possbile for him to come to me in the USA without a passport. also he is willing to try again to leave and travel to europe. he will apply for refugee status. can i then go to europe and tell the embassy i want to be with my husband.. plz help us. we want to be together but dont know how or where to start

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
just seeking answers so far. will consult a lawyer if it is feasible for us to be together

Submitted: 1205 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied1205 days and 11 hours ago.

It sounds like Syria will not allow him to leave.

He can get a World Passport from
http://www.worldgovernment.org/docpass.html
but I assume Syria will try to confiscate that too if he uses it at the Syrian border.

He may have to exit Syria illegally and then apply for asylum. The World Passport will allow him to travel if he can get out of Syria.

You can apply for a fiance visa for him from the US but even if it is issued there is still the problem that Syria will not return his passport. It sounds like he has a good case for asylum if he can get out of Syria.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 306
Answered: 3/2/2010

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1205 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. Does our country accept this world passport? Since 9-11 has this passport been able to be used. How difficult is the process of getting him here? Are we talking about years?

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied1205 days and 10 hours ago.

No he can show up at the US border and be provisionally admitted and file an immediate asylum application.

Customer replied1205 days and 10 hours ago.

ok i am trying to understand your second response. how does he show up at the US border? mexico? canada? or can he fly in on that world passport without a vis? also did you mean NO our country does not accept that passport or NO that it does not take years. do you recommend a immigration lawyer here in fort worth texas? what is the process of seeking asylum if he does arrive here.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied1205 days and 7 hours ago.

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=de9814836a14d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=6ca66d26d17df110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD
links to the form and instructions to apply for asylum.

The world passport has been accepted in 150 countries. If he leaves Syria illegally while they are holding his passport, he essentially becomes a stateless person.

You can get a free consultation from some of the local immigration lawyers listed at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/Immigration-&-Naturalization-Law/Fort-Worth/Texas

I definitely urge you to consult a local attorney. This is not a standard fiancee visa situation.

Syria is violating his rights under Art 13 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights:
Article 13.

(1) Everyone has the right to freedom of movement and residence within the borders of each state.
(2) Everyone has the right to leave any country, including his own, and to return to his country.
Posted at http://www.un.org/en/documents/udhr/

That appears to be a form of persecution that might make him eligible for asylum but it may depend on why they are treating him like that. I don't have all the facts and don't want you to post private information here on the internet. You really need to consult an attorney in person.

I hope this information is helpful.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied1204 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What 6/4/2013
I am planning to move to the USA I applied for H1B but this 5/29/2013
. If I purchase a hotel(LLC) in Florida, what kind of Visa 5/28/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan