How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 107206
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i would like to know what my next step is after my I-751 form

Resolved Question:

i would like to know what my next step is after my I-751 form was denied.can i file another I-751?and can i do that without a laywer?
what will make possible for me to travel outside of the us again?
i need to go to the netherlands by the end of march and i'm desperate!!!!!
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
What was the reason for the denial?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

failure to proprrly file form I-751 within the 90-day time limit.

we had our lawyer send the petition with a written excuse as in why but the excuse (wich was that we were expecting some kind of notice in the mail and really just forgot about the time limit) was not good enough

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Did the lawyer also file an I-290B with the excuse?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

no,i don't even know what that is

 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
I think your lawyer doesn't know what he is doing. It happens. If there was a denial, your lawyer had to file an I-290B which is a motion to reconsider or reopen or appeal. That is the correct process. If more than 30 days have passed since the denial, it is probably too late to file it now. You can file another I-751 if you like and explain the reasons for the late filing, etc. etc. If you are lucky, you will get a receipt that extends your green card for 12 months and this will allow you to travel.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

can we do this without a lawyer?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
Yes, you can, but your chances are better with a lawyer.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

thank you so much for your help.you are definitely worth that money.at least i'm not clueless anymore.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You are very welcome. Please do not forget to click accept so that I can get credit for my assistance to you. You are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. Thank you!
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you