Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am english and have been in the usa playing football on a

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27113
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

i am english and have been in the usa playing football on a p-1 visa and now that has come to an end and it looks good for me to go to the nfl but in the mean time i needed my visa sorted so i went to a lawyer for help and she told me to get a job and i did but now she is too busy to help me anymore so what do i do now i need a visa and fast

Submitted: 1208 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $9
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1208 days and 19 hours ago.

Has your P-1 expired yet?

 

And what type of job do you think you can get that would qualify you for A visa?

Customer replied 1208 days and 19 hours ago.

yes it has and i have a general managers job for golds gym

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1208 days and 19 hours ago.

I don't think I am going to have good news for you. How long ago did it expire?

Customer replied 1208 days and 19 hours ago.

it ran out 2-3 months ago the team i was playing for were going to extend it for me but then the owners started to sell the team and i was forgotton about. i truly hope you can give me good news as the nfl could call at anytime

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1208 days and 19 hours ago.

You need to leave NOW. The NFL cannot help you if you are inside the U.S. illegally, only Marriage to a U.S. Citizen would be able to help you to stay. Once you are even one day out of status, you cannot do anything through employment from inside the U.S. The NFL would be employment.

 

So you would have to leave the U.S. and apply to come back in. If you do not leave now and you stay, once you reach 6 months of being out of status, you will not be able to come back for 3 years after you leave. If you reach 1 year or more of being out of status, you will not be able to come back for 10 years after you leave.

 

So it is VERY important that you leave now before you reach 6 months of being illegal. Even if you leave now, you will still have to prove that you will not stay again illegally. However, if the NFL really wants you, they will find a way to make sure you could prove that. But they will not be able to keep you from being deported if you stay in the U.S. As I said, the only way for you to stay would be marriage to a U.S. Citizen. I am truly sorry.

Customer replied 1208 days and 18 hours ago.

what if the team explained the issue of overlooking my visa and extended it for me

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1208 days and 18 hours ago.

You cannot extend a visa that has already expired. The extension request needed to have been filed before expiration. It was both your responsibility and theirs to be aware of this. At least you still have a chance.

Customer replied 1208 days and 18 hours ago.

well not really

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1208 days and 18 hours ago.

What I am telling you is the truth. I know it isn't what you want to hear, but it is the truth. I am truly sorry, but as I said, if you leave now, you would still have a chance to come back.

Customer replied 1208 days and 18 hours ago.

so why am i being told that it will be ok if the team extends the p1 or i have to get a job

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1208 days and 18 hours ago.

You are being told this by someone that doesn't know what they are talking about. It is probably one of the reasons they are not getting back in contact with you. Once the visa (I-94) expires, it cannot be extended.

 

If you don't believe me, a licensed attorney specializing in Immigration law, then go speak to another one in your area. You can look for one at www.ailalawyer.com.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1208 days and 17 hours ago.

Is there anything else that I can do for you? If not, please do not forget to click accept so that I can get credit for my assistance to you. You are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have a few follow-up questions. Thank you!

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan