Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Mexican friend who has been in the US for 12 years

 
Rebecca White's Avatar
  • Answered by:Rebecca White
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 769
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
she is very knowledgable
Positive
great explanation
Positive
very good advise. quick and very helpful
Positive
Very helpful indeed
Positive
quick and timely rsponse
Positive
She gave me all the answers I was looking for! Thanks!
Positive
very quick response with a helpful answer
Positive
This is the most help I have received regarding this matter.
Positive
Very quick response

Customer Question

I have a Mexican friend who has been in the US for 12 years and has been living with a woman who is a U.S. Citizen for 9 years but never legally married. They now have 2 children, 4 and 2 years of age. The Mexican friend does not have legal documents. What are the laws relative to my Mexican friend obtaining legal status because he has been living with a U.S citizen and/or because they now have children together?
Thanks!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
This is my first try. Thanks!

Submitted: 1203 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Rebecca White replied 1203 days and 14 hours ago.

Do you know if your friend entered legally on A visa or Border Crossing Card or illegally without inspection?

Customer replied 1203 days and 13 hours ago.

I am securing accurate information from my friend and will get back to you in a few minutes.

Thanks, Joe

Customer replied 1203 days and 13 hours ago.

He came to the US when he was 13 years old with friends. He never had a visa. However, he did graduate from a US High School in 1994. He has been with the mother of his 2 children for 9 years, since 2001.

Picture
Expert:  Rebecca White replied 1203 days and 13 hours ago.

Ok - at this time if he does not have proof of legal entry, Cancellation of Removal will be his only option. It requires that he have ten years here, good moral character, and that a very very very high level of hardship would result to either US citizen children or a US citizen spouse. If he were to marry his wife could file an I-130 Immigrant Visa petition for him, but he would not be able to adjust status in the US without proof of legal entry. There is an option of consular processing, but he would then need to leave the US and if he leaves now he will trigger a ten year bar to his return.

Customer replied 1203 days and 13 hours ago.

Are you saying that due to hardship (U.S. Citizen - Children) he could gain approval to stay in the U.S.? But in order for him to file for that approval he would have to show evidence that he was here for ten years? He has been here for 16 years. Please explain.

 

Thanks,

Joe

Picture
Expert:  Rebecca White replied 1203 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, he would need to show an extreme level of hardship to the US citizen children should he be removed from the US. Ten years physical presence in the US is required, so he clearly meets that. If he would marry the mother of the children that would likely be a good idea. The I-130 filing would at least be something started, while deciding whether to apply for Cancellation of Removal.

Customer replied 1203 days and 12 hours ago.

Help me understand...She can marry him even though he is in the situation he is in? Then once they marry she can file the I-130? How does the I-130 apply to the cancellation of removal and what does cancellation of removal mean?

Picture
Expert:  Rebecca White replied 1203 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, they can marry whether he has status or not. If they do marry, she can file an immigrant visa petition for him. If he had entered legally, or - likely - if the laws change - he could then get a greencard based upon the Marriage. Because he doesn't have proof of a legal entry, the marriage based immigrant visa petition would require him to leave the US and go to a US Consulate to apply for the greencard. Leaving the US would trigger a ten year bar to his return - there may be waivers, but it would still be a long wait. So instead, I would suggest they marry and file the I-130, to either sit on it and wait for a change in law so he could apply here - or, at least, so they have a plan started should he be caught and removed from the US, or look to applying for Cancellation of Removal, if there would be issues for either the kids or his wife (to be) without him here.

Customer replied 1203 days and 11 hours ago.

One last question...do you have an Immigration attorney contact for the Nashville,TN area? Thanks for your help. Joe

 
Tweet

5 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan