Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im a lawful US Resident, acquired tru marriage to a US Citizen.

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27197
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

I'm a lawful US Resident, acquired tru marriage to a US Citizen. My problem is my 5 kids (ages: 19, 15, 13,12 & 9 yrs old) They have been petition by my husband from the PHilippines and has been approved. They came to U.S. last April and received their Green Card but its valid only for 2 yrs. What does this mean? Why is it valid for 2 yrs only? Is it a conditional green card also just like mine before? I became a permanent resident last July 2009 only, after they came to United States.
What has been bothering me is me and my husband are separated now because we had marital problems. I even called 911 before because he shove me. It was a misdemeanor charge according to the police. But the next day we fight again and this time it was him who called 911 and make up lies and told them i scratched him. I was arrested and sent to the hospital (mental hospital). Stayed there for 1 night, becoz im not really sick on the head as per doctor, its just a police procedure i think.
And becoz I was traumatized and i dont feel safe anymore with my husband i left him with my kids. Him bitter, reported me to USCIS THAT I JUST USED HIM FOR VISA. He told them that i left him as soon as i get my kids, that i planned it all along. I just waited to for my kids visa and left him.
DO YOU THINK THAT Mine AND MY KIDS VISA WILL BE REVOKED? and IF I RENEW THEIR GREEN CARD IN 2011 (eXPIRATION DATE)do you think it will only be denied and they will be sent back to the Phlippines?
Pls Advise......

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
nothing, i'm confused

Submitted: 1220 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1220 days and 23 hours ago.

They are conditional because they are based upon the condition that you remain married. This was done to combat Marriage fraud. If you can prove abuse, you will be able to file an I-751 waiver for yourself and/or your children. If it is not approved, then yes, your Residency and their Residencies would be revoked. Here is a link that will explain:

 

http://www.USCIS.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=745218a1f8b73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=4ca43a4107083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD

 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan