Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

As an employer we filed our first iCert LCA application for

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 26867
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.
Positive
Do I need to explain my situation to the immigration authorities?

Customer Question

As an employer we filed our first iCert LCA application for an employee who is required to move to a different location for a project. His H1 was already approved through us last year. The iCert system denied the LCA and it doesn't provide the reason for denial any where. What do we do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Submitted: 1228 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1228 days and 15 hours ago.

It there any possible way that you could copy/paste what it says in the email (not the actual LCA)? You can omit any specific information like company name, etc.

Customer replied 1228 days and 3 hours ago.

Surprisingly - there was no email. I just have the LCA copy in icert which says Denied with no reason at all. I can send you the LCA that was denied, let me know your email.

 

Thanks

Customer replied 1228 days and 2 hours ago.

I got an email after writing to DOL help desk this morning:

 

Re: Denial of Case Number: I-200-09329-468024

This is an official notification that the ETA Form 9035E - Labor Condition Application for Nonimmigrant Workers, filing date 2009-11-25 12:50:44.0, covering 1 worker(s) for the position of COMPUTER PROGRAMMER during the period of employment beginning 11/30/2009 through 09/27/2011 (case number XXXXX ) has been reviewed and DENIED in accordance with 20 C.F.R. 655.740(a)(2).

The denied ETA Form 9035E is attached to this electronic notification and the reason(s) for the denial is listed below. In accordance with 20 C.F.R. 655.740(a)(3), LIMA CRM SERVICES CORP. may submit a corrected ETA Form 9035E. In the event that a corrected ETA Form 9035E is submitted, the Department will consider it as a new application and process it on a "first-in, first-out" basis.

REASONs FOR DENIAL:

1. Section C.12 of this application contains an obvious inaccuracy or is incomplete. The Federal Employer Identification Number (FEIN) entered in Section C.12 of the ETA Form 9035E could not be verified as a valid nine-digit FEIN assigned by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). In order to prevent future denials on LCAs, submitted with this exact FEIN, please submit one of the following documents that clearly displays the FEIN and the name of the employer ALONG WITH A COPY OF THIS EMAIL: (1) Documentation from IRS noting assignment of FEIN. (2) Federal or State tax return (only acceptable with a pre-printed label) or a pre- printed tax coupon. (3) Documentation from employer s financial institution showing employers FEIN. (4) Articles of incorporation, business license, or other certifications of business existence. (5) Secretary of State registration. (6) Official and/or government documents. (7)Other documentation showing the FEIN and name of the employer

You may either fax, email as a PDF attachment, or mail the requested information to the following: EMAIL: XXX@XXXXXX.XXX In the Subject Line, please write "LCA Business Verification Team or FAX: (XXX) XXX-XXXX On fax cover page please write "LCA Business Verification Team or MAIL: Attn: LCA Business Verification Team U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Office of Foreign Labor Certification, 844 N. Rush Street, 12th floor, Chicago, IL 60611

The employer will be notified via email after the requested information has been reviewed.

2. Either Section G .7 or Section G.11b of this application contains an obvious inaccuracy or is incomplete. As per ETA Form 9035 CP General Instructions for the 9035 & 9035E:

Section G.7: If the employer received a Prevailing Wage Determination (PWD) from the State Workforce Agency (SWA) or an OFLC National Processing Center (NPC), enter the state/district/territory of the Agency which issued the PWD. If the employer did not obtain a PWD from the SWA or NPC, enter N/A. Use this field ONLY where the employer obtained a prevailing wage from the SWA or NPC.
Section G.11(b): This field should be used in circumstances where the employer has marked OES in section G.11 and the employer did not obtain a prevailing wage from the SWA or NPC. For example, if the employer obtained a prevailing wage using OES data from the Foreign Labor Certification Data Center Online Wage Library at http://www.flcdatacenter.com, then the words OFLC Online Data Center must be entered in the space provided.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1227 days and 21 hours ago.

Ok, so then there are reasons why it was denied and the reasons are clearly stated. The first is an issue with the Federal Tax Identification Number. You need to verify that the number you have for the company is the correct one.

 

The second reason is an issue with the prevailing wage. You need to do some additional research on the prevailing wage.

 

If you like, tell me the positioned offered and the wage that is being offered and I will see if I can help you with that. This is somewhat complicated and you should have an attorney to help you with it.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 26868
Answered: 12/1/2009

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
Is Barrister Mike Ihem a lawyer or working in Fidelity Immigration 4/5/2013
if i applied for my citizenship and never followed up on it 4/3/2013
Hi, I got cought from immigration officer for fraud marriage. 4/2/2013
I am the ex. dir. for an online training course to certify 4/1/2013
Name change 4/1/2013
can I chat with you and tip you $50 for 30 minutes sessions 3/31/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC