How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 8151
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, i am a foreigner in Sweden as asylum seeker, and i met

Customer Question

Hi,
i am a foreigner in Sweden as asylum seeker, and i met another asylum seeker , and decide o marrry each other.
what is the law about the baby we will give birth when i get pregnant?
thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago via USLaw.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
Have you been granted asylum in Sweden? Has your fiance been granted asylum?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No, both of us were not.

Our asylum has been rejected but we didi't get yet any deport decision

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
What are your nationalities?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I am a Malagasy(fr Madagaskar)woman and he is from Pakistan.
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.

In general, children born in Sweden to foreign parents do not acquire Swedish citizenship at birth, although if they remain resident in Sweden they may become Swedish later on.

 

http://www.opm.gov/EXTRA/INVESTIGATE/is-01.PDF states

MADAGASCAR
CITIZENSHIP: Malagasy citizenship is based upon Ordinance No.60-064, dated July 22, 1960.
Malagasy nationality law is based on descent from the father (jus sanguinis).
 BY BIRTH: Birth within the Republic of Madagascar does not automatically confer citizenship.
Citizenship is only granted automatically in cases of abandoned children.
 BY DESCENT:
 Child, born in wedlock, whose father is a citizen of Madagascar.
 Child, born out of wedlock to Malagasy mother, when the child’s father is stateless or unknown

 

and

 

PAKISTAN
CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship laws are based upon the Pakistan Citizenship Act of April 13, 1951.
(UKC-Commonwealth Nation)
 BY BIRTH: Child born after April 13, 1951, in the territory of Pakistan, regardless of the country
of birth. The exceptions are the children of certain diplomatic personnel.
 Persons born in Pakistani territory on or before April 13, 1951 are granted citizenship
 Person who was born in Pakistan or whose parents or grandparents were born in Pakistan and who had permanently resided in the country since August 14, 1947.
 A person naturalized as a British subject in Pakistan, and who had renounced any foreign citizenship acquired after birth.
 Person who before April 13, 1951 had migrated to Pakistan from the Indo-Pakistan
subcontinent with the intention of residing permanently in Pakistan.
 BY DESCENT:
 Child born after April 13, 1951 of a native-born Pakistani father, regardless of the child’s country of birth.
 Child born abroad after April 13, 1951, of a Pakistani father not born in Pakistan, is a citizen only if the child is registered at the nearest Pakistani Consulate or Mission.

 

My opinion: if the baby is born before you get married he or she will be Malagasy; if born after marriage he or she will be Pakistani if the father was native born in Pakistan.

 

You each might want to get one of these:

graphic

 

See http://www.worldservice.org/docpass.html

 

 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
Just out of curiosity I can understand any Pakistani wanting asylum due to what is clearly a condition verging on civil war in that country. I am not aware of any similar problems in Madagascar; I see tourism ads and it looks peaceful there.

But if you have your own reasons that make you subject to persecution there I suggest you go to the Canadian embassy and apply for asylum there. You can also try the US embassy but the US is really tight about granting asylum and I think you would have better odds with the Canadians.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions