How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 105627
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT IS THE DSL 851A FORM WHERE CAN I GET IT OR DOWNLOAD IT

Customer Question

WHAT IS THE DSL 851A FORM WHERE CAN I GET IT OR DOWNLOAD IT FROM
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 7 years ago.

That provision of the law, INA 212(a)(1)(A)(iv) is a provision that the visa applicant has been determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary of Health and Human Services to be a drug abuser or drug addict and that makes them excludable from the United States.

 

The Form DSL-851A is not a form that you fill out, it is just the document that lists what I just stated above. Your fiance has been denied a visa because he has been found to be a drug abuser or drug addict.

 

Here is a link to the form that he would need to use to apply for a waiver (forgiveness):

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=1b22dc89b365d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=25fb1a3d215a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

 

If he is denied the waiver, then he would have to wait 3 years and apply again and they will test to see if he is clean. I am truly sorry for the bad news.

Related Immigration Law Questions