Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In regards XXXXX XXXXXon VISAs Question I need step by step

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27090
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

In regards XXXXX XXXXX VISAs
Question I need step by step directions on to Whom and what documents need to be filed for RVISAs.
We are from Texas and need to bring workers from Mexico.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: Texas

Already Tried:
Hello,
Alitle more information about what I do is have a farm labor licenses that allows me to file petitions for H2A workers. I have been helping ranchers/farmers in the area bring over migrantworkers for there agriculture need when there is lack of help in the U.S.So I am familiar with the H2A process.But only till recently have been asked to file an application for an RVISA. Again I AM NOT an attorney should this be a problem? If you could help me with learning to do this I know it would be huge blessings to alot of churches in the area. This is the first time I have used Justanswer. And would love to continue to use you as support if you could help me.
Respectfully
Genesis

Submitted: 1360 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1360 days and 8 hours ago.

With the economy the way it is and with so many U.S. workers looking for jobs, bringing in foreign labor will probably not be approved, but you can certainly try. If there is a shortage in your area of U.S. workers for those positions, then you may have to prove that, but here are two links from an official U.S. government site that should answer all your questions:

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1324.html

 

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1272.html

 

If you have any follow-up questions, please let me know.

Customer replied 1360 days and 7 hours ago.

 

I appreciate you quick responses but I was needing to know little more specific. I have researched all these sites but I needed a little more step by step direction. For example do I need to file with DOL or directly with U.S.C.I.S

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1360 days and 7 hours ago.

If they are outside, then you would file with the U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate where they live. If they are inside the U.S. (and not illegal or out of status), you would file with USCIS.

Customer replied 1360 days and 7 hours ago.

 

Ok so Like I said I have reviewed the web sites you suggected but I was confused about this part ...."A petition for a person who is not a minister may only be filed until October 1, 2000, and any Immigrant Visa issued to such person shall not be valid beyond October 1, 2000. After the petition is approved by the USCIS, the applicant will be sent instructions on how to apply for a fourth preference special immigrant visa for religious workers".I am filing this in behailf of a pastor that wants to bring a reiligion worker. So I'm so confused I want to help this church out. soo Let see I know how to file the I129 because I file it for H2a workers. So I just am confused about the part above .

A petition for a person who is not a minister may only be filed until October 1, 2000, and any immigrant visa issued to such person shall not be valid beyond October 1, 2000. After the petition is approved by the USCIS, the applicant will be sent instructions on how to apply for a fourth preference special immigrant visa for religious workers. want is the fourth preferences special ... consist of ? I just want to have all the information before I begin so that I can file correctly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1360 days and 7 hours ago.

This is old law. And the President has made extentions to that. This is why it is better to have an attorney do this for you. Even though it may be expensive, it would save you money in the long run.

 

You are looking to file a Religious Worker Visa which is for a temporary worker. The other form is a Special Immigrant Religious Worker which is for a Permanent Residency.

 

So the visa is a Temporary Visa that is a R-1. Here is a link to that:

 

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=3f4ecb29f99b2210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=68439c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

 

The R-1 uses the same I-129. Do not look or research the I-360 Special immigrant Religious Worker unless you believe he can qualify.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27090
Answered: 8/2/2009

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1360 days and 6 hours ago.

OK so I'm pretty sure he well pass inspection but he would love begin here permenatly.

So say we go about it this way with just the RI visa .

Ok so I think I get it.

I must file the following all directly to U.S.C.I.S

  • G-28
  • I-360
  • I129
  • A letter from the authorized official of the religious organization
  • Documents for Visa Application
  • Medical Examinations
  • Visa Fees $ 335.

Does this sound more less correct

And if he does chose to do the permenate visa "Special Immigrant Religious Worker" where can this info be found ?

I greatly appreacate your help

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1360 days and 6 hours ago.

No. The I-360 is for the Permanent Residency. You should bring him in on the R-1 first using the I-129. Afte that, then he can look into trying to stay more permanently with the I-360, or you can just try directly for the I-360 if you like. So the I-129 is one path. The I-360 is the other path. They are not filed together.

Customer replied 1360 days and 6 hours ago.

 

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX your help I left a bonus I look for to your assistance in the future.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1360 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you very much. I'll be here if you need me.

 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan