How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BizMatters Your Own Question

BizMatters
BizMatters, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1132
Experience:  JD -NYS Bar
14241684
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
BizMatters is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

pls i need to write an invitation letter to my niece in ghana,im

Resolved Question:

pls i need to write an invitation letter to my niece in ghana,im uk resident.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  BizMatters replied 5 years ago.

DearCustomer

 

Thank you for your question.

 

Because of legal reasons and rules of this site, I am unable to write the actual letter for you. However, I can tell you about such a letter.

 

Such a letter is addressed to your niece, and includes the following information:

 

Salutation: for example: Dear Niece's Name.

 

The invitation: for example: a simple statement that says We would appreciate or invite you to visit us for the summer.

 

A sentence or two describing : for example: We miss you and are unable to travel out of country right now. You are welcome to stay with us during the time you are here, and we will show you the sites. (name some tourism sites).

 

A sentence or two about how she will be cared for. for example: You will be staying with us, and we will provide all transportation and food. We will ensure you are picked up at the airport upon your arrival; and we will ensure you are taken to the airport when your visit is completed.

 

 

A similar letter can be written addressed to the UK Immigration Services, by changing the perspective of the letter.

 

For example: To Whom It may concern

 

I have invited my niece to visit me at the following address in the UK. (then give address).

 

The purpose of her stay is "tourism and family visitation",

 

During her stay we will be providing her transportation, lodging, and meals.

 

We will ensure her departure upon completion of her stay.

 

CAUTION: The UK immigration warns sponsors that letters of invitation are no guarantee of an approved visa or entry.

 

 

CAUTION2: If this is for work based visa situations, the invitation letter is required and must come from the prospective employer.
BizMatters, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 1132
Experience: JD -NYS Bar
BizMatters and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
why do u have to take my money when u know u cannot provide answer to my question ?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions